c64e4a9a4af15e3a700c74e2775bbebc

See the Citations Bibliography to review the sources of the citations.

Sci-Fi Lists Top 200

  • 1909 – “The Machine Stops” by E. M. Forster
  • 1927 – “The Colour Out of Space” by H. P. Lovecraft
  • 1933 – “Shambleau” by C. L. Moore
  • 1934 – “A Martian Odyssey” by Stanley G. Weinbaum
  • 1938 – “Who Goes There?” by John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • 1939 – “Black Destroyer” by A. E. van Vogt
  • 1940 – “Requiem” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1940 – “The Roads Must Roll” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1940 – “Robbie” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1941 – “… And He Built a Crooked House” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1941 – “By His Bootstraps” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1941 – “Liar!” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1941 – “Microcosmic God” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1941 – “Nightfall” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1941 – “Universe” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1942 – “The Weapon Shop” by A. E. van Vogt
  • 1943 – “Mimsy Were the Borogoves” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1944 – “Arena” by Fredric Brown
  • 1944 – “Desertion” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1944 – “Killdozer!” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1945 – “First Contact” by Murray Leinster
  • 1946 – “The Million-Year Picnic” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1946 – “Rescue Party” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1946 – “Vintage Season” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1947 – “E for Effort” by T. L. Sherred
  • 1947 – “The Green Hills of Earth” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1947 – “Thunder and Roses” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1950 – “Coming Attraction” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1950 – “The Little Black Bag” by C. M. Kornbluth
  • 1950 – “The Man Who Sold the Moon” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1950 – “Scanners Live in Vain” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1950 – “There Will Come Soft Rains” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1951 – “… And Then There Were None” by Eric Frank Russell
  • 1951 – “The Marching Morons” by C. M. Kornbluth
  • 1951 – “A Pail of Air” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1951 – “The Sentinel” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1952 – “Baby Is Three” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1952 – “The Martian Way” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1952 – “A Sound of Thunder” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1952 – “Surface Tension” by James Blish
  • 1953 – “It’s a Good Life” by Jerome Bixby
  • 1953 – “The Nine Billion Names of God” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1953 – “A Saucer of Loneliness” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1953 – “Second Variety” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1954 – “The Cold Equations” by Tom Godwin
  • 1954 – “Fondly Fahrenheit” by Alfred Bester
  • 1955 – “Allamagoosa” by Eric Frank Russell
  • 1955 – “The Game of Rat and Dragon” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1955 – “The Star” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1955 – “The Tunnel Under the World” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1956 – “The Country of the Kind” by Damon Knight
  • 1956 – “The Last Question” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1958 – “The Big Front Yard” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1958 – “The Men Who Murdered Mohammed” by Alfred Bester
  • 1958 – “Or All the Seas with Oysters” by Avram Davidson
  • 1958 – “The Ugly Little Boy” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1959 – “All You Zombies—” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1959 – “Flowers for Algernon” by Daniel Keyes
  • 1961 – “Harrison Bergeron” by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
  • 1961 – “The Moon Moth” by Jack Vance
  • 1961 – “A Planet Named Shayol” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1961 – “The Ship Who Sang” by Anne McCaffrey
  • 1962 – “The Ballad of Lost C’Mell” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1962 – “The Dragon Masters” by Jack Vance
  • 1963 – “A Rose for Ecclesiastes” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1964 – “Soldier, Ask Not” by Gordon R. Dickson
  • 1964 – “The Terminal Beach” by J. G. Ballard
  • 1965 – “The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1965 – “He Who Shapes” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1965 – “”Repent, Harlequin!” Said the Ticktockman” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1966 – “Behold the Man” by Michael Moorcock
  • 1966 – “Day Million” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1966 – “For a Breath I Tarry” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1966 – “The Keys to December” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1966 – “The Last Castle” by Jack Vance
  • 1966 – “Light of Other Days” by Bob Shaw
  • 1966 – “Neutron Star” by Larry Niven
  • 1966 – “We Can Remember It for You Wholesale” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1967 – “Aye, and Gomorrah …” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1967 – “Faith of Our Fathers” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1967 – “Gonna Roll the Bones” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1967 – “Hawksbill Station” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1967 – “The Heat Death of the Universe” by Pamela Zoline
  • 1967 – “I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1967 – “The Star Pit” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1968 – “Nightwings” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1968 – “Passengers” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1968 – “Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1969 – “A Boy and His Dog” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1969 – “Nine Lives” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1970 – “The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1971 – “Inconstant Moon” by Larry Niven
  • 1971 – “A Meeting with Medusa” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1971 – “The Queen of Air and Darkness” by Poul Anderson
  • 1971 – “Vaster Than Empires and More Slow” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1972 – “And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill’s Side” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1972 – “The Fifth Head of Cerberus” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1972 – “The Gold at the Starbow’s End” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1972 – “When It Changed” by Joanna Russ
  • 1972 – “The Word for World Is Forest” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1973 – “The Death of Doctor Island” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1973 – “The Deathbird” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1973 – “The Girl Who Was Plugged In” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1973 – “The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1973 – “With Morning Comes Mistfall” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1973 – “The Women Men Don’t See” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1974 – “Born with the Dead” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1974 – “The Day Before the Revolution” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1974 – “A Song for Lya” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1975 – “Home Is the Hangman” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1976 – “The Bicentennial Man” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1976 – “Houston, Houston, Do You Read?” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1977 – “Air Raid” by John Varley
  • 1977 – “Ender’s Game” by Orson Scott Card
  • 1977 – “Jeffty Is Five” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1977 – “The Screwfly Solution” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1977 – “Stardance” by Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson
  • 1978 – “The Persistence of Vision” by John Varley
  • 1978 – “Seven American Nights” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1979 – “Enemy Mine” by Barry B. Longyear
  • 1979 – “Sandkings” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1979 – “Unaccompanied Sonata” by Orson Scott Card
  • 1979 – “The Way of Cross and Dragon” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1980 – “The Brave Little Toaster” by Thomas M. Disch
  • 1980 – “Nightflyers” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1980 – “The Ugly Chickens” by Howard Waldrop
  • 1981 – “True Names” by Vernor Vinge
  • 1982 – “Burning Chrome” by William Gibson
  • 1982 – “Fire Watch” by Connie Willis
  • 1982 – “Souls” by Joanna Russ
  • 1982 – “Swarm” by Bruce Sterling
  • 1983 – “Blood Music” by Greg Bear
  • 1983 – “Hardfought” by Greg Bear
  • 1983 – “Speech Sounds” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1984 – “Bloodchild” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1984 – “Press ENTER ■” by John Varley
  • 1985 – “24 Views of Mt. Fuji, by Hokusai” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1985 – “Sailing to Byzantium” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1986 – “R & R” by Lucius Shepard
  • 1987 – “Buffalo Gals, Won’t You Come Out Tonight” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1987 – “Rachel in Love” by Pat Murphy
  • 1988 – “The Last of the Winnebagos” by Connie Willis
  • 1989 – “Great Work of Time” by John Crowley
  • 1989 – “The Mountains of Mourning” by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • 1990 – “Bears Discover Fire” by Terry Bisson
  • 1990 – “The Hemingway Hoax” by Joe Haldeman
  • 1990 – “Mr. Boy” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 1990 – “Tower of Babylon” by Ted Chiang
  • 1991 – “Beggars in Spain” by Nancy Kress
  • 1992 – “Even the Queen” by Connie Willis
  • 1994 – “Forgiveness Day” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1994 – “Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge” by Mike Resnick
  • 1995 – “Think Like a Dinosaur” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 1998 – “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang
  • 2000 – “Seventy-Two Letters” by Ted Chiang
  • 2001 – “Hell Is the Absence of God” by Ted Chiang
  • 2001 – “Lobsters” by Charles Stross
  • 2004 – “The People of Sand and Slag” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2005 – “The Calorie Man” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2007 – “The Merchant and the Alchemist’s Gate” by Ted Chiang
  • 2008 – “Exhalation” by Ted Chiang
  • 2010 – “The Things” by Peter Watts

Sci-Fi Lists Top 200: 200 stories, 162 ranked

Locus All Centuries Poll

  • 1934 – “A Martian Odyssey” by Stanley G. Weinbaum
  • 1938 – “Who Goes There?” by John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • 1940 – “The Roads Must Roll” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1940 – “Robbie” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1941 – “… And He Built a Crooked House” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1941 – “By His Bootstraps” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1941 – “Liar!” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1941 – “Microcosmic God” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1941 – “Nightfall” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1941 – “Universe” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1943 – “Mimsy Were the Borogoves” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1944 – “Arena” by Fredric Brown
  • 1945 – “First Contact” by Murray Leinster
  • 1946 – “The Million-Year Picnic” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1946 – “Vintage Season” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1947 – “The Green Hills of Earth” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1947 – “Thunder and Roses” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1950 – “Coming Attraction” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1950 – “The Little Black Bag” by C. M. Kornbluth
  • 1950 – “The Man Who Sold the Moon” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1950 – “Scanners Live in Vain” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1950 – “There Will Come Soft Rains” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1951 – “… And Then There Were None” by Eric Frank Russell
  • 1951 – “The Marching Morons” by C. M. Kornbluth
  • 1951 – “A Pail of Air” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1951 – “The Sentinel” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1952 – “Baby Is Three” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1952 – “The Martian Way” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1952 – “A Sound of Thunder” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1952 – “Surface Tension” by James Blish
  • 1953 – “It’s a Good Life” by Jerome Bixby
  • 1953 – “The Nine Billion Names of God” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1953 – “A Saucer of Loneliness” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1953 – “Second Variety” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1954 – “The Cold Equations” by Tom Godwin
  • 1954 – “Fondly Fahrenheit” by Alfred Bester
  • 1955 – “Allamagoosa” by Eric Frank Russell
  • 1955 – “The Game of Rat and Dragon” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1955 – “The Star” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1956 – “The Country of the Kind” by Damon Knight
  • 1956 – “The Last Question” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1958 – “The Big Front Yard” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1958 – “The Men Who Murdered Mohammed” by Alfred Bester
  • 1958 – “Or All the Seas with Oysters” by Avram Davidson
  • 1958 – “The Ugly Little Boy” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1959 – “All You Zombies—” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1959 – “Flowers for Algernon” by Daniel Keyes
  • 1959 – “The Man Who Lost the Sea” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1961 – “Harrison Bergeron” by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
  • 1961 – “The Moon Moth” by Jack Vance
  • 1961 – “The Ship Who Sang” by Anne McCaffrey
  • 1962 – “The Ballad of Lost C’Mell” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1962 – “The Dragon Masters” by Jack Vance
  • 1963 – “A Rose for Ecclesiastes” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1964 – “The Terminal Beach” by J. G. Ballard
  • 1965 – “The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1965 – “He Who Shapes” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1965 – “”Repent, Harlequin!” Said the Ticktockman” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1966 – “Behold the Man” by Michael Moorcock
  • 1966 – “Day Million” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1966 – “For a Breath I Tarry” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1966 – “The Keys to December” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1966 – “The Last Castle” by Jack Vance
  • 1966 – “Light of Other Days” by Bob Shaw
  • 1966 – “Neutron Star” by Larry Niven
  • 1966 – “We Can Remember It for You Wholesale” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1967 – “Aye, and Gomorrah …” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1967 – “Gonna Roll the Bones” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1967 – “I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1967 – “The Star Pit” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1967 – “Weyr Search” by Anne McCaffrey
  • 1968 – “Nightwings” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1968 – “Passengers” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1968 – “Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1969 – “A Boy and His Dog” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1970 – “The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1971 – “Inconstant Moon” by Larry Niven
  • 1971 – “The Queen of Air and Darkness” by Poul Anderson
  • 1972 – “The Fifth Head of Cerberus” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1972 – “When It Changed” by Joanna Russ
  • 1972 – “The Word for World Is Forest” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1973 – “The Death of Doctor Island” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1973 – “The Deathbird” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1973 – “The Girl Who Was Plugged In” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1973 – “Love Is the Plan the Plan Is Death” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1973 – “The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1973 – “With Morning Comes Mistfall” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1973 – “The Women Men Don’t See” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1974 – “The Day Before the Revolution” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1974 – “A Song for Lya” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1975 – “Home Is the Hangman” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1976 – “The Bicentennial Man” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1976 – “Houston, Houston, Do You Read?” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1977 – “Air Raid” by John Varley
  • 1977 – “Ender’s Game” by Orson Scott Card
  • 1977 – “Jeffty Is Five” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1977 – “The Screwfly Solution” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1978 – “The Persistence of Vision” by John Varley
  • 1978 – “Seven American Nights” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1979 – “Enemy Mine” by Barry B. Longyear
  • 1979 – “Sandkings” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1979 – “Unaccompanied Sonata” by Orson Scott Card
  • 1980 – “The Ugly Chickens” by Howard Waldrop
  • 1981 – “True Names” by Vernor Vinge
  • 1982 – “Burning Chrome” by William Gibson
  • 1982 – “Fire Watch” by Connie Willis
  • 1982 – “Swarm” by Bruce Sterling
  • 1983 – “Blood Music” by Greg Bear
  • 1983 – “Hardfought” by Greg Bear
  • 1983 – “Speech Sounds” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1984 – “Bloodchild” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1984 – “Press ENTER ■” by John Varley
  • 1985 – “24 Views of Mt. Fuji, by Hokusai” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1985 – “Sailing to Byzantium” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1986 – “R & R” by Lucius Shepard
  • 1987 – “Buffalo Gals, Won’t You Come Out Tonight” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1988 – “The Last of the Winnebagos” by Connie Willis
  • 1989 – “Great Work of Time” by John Crowley
  • 1989 – “The Mountains of Mourning” by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • 1990 – “Bears Discover Fire” by Terry Bisson
  • 1990 – “The Hemingway Hoax” by Joe Haldeman
  • 1990 – “Tower of Babylon” by Ted Chiang
  • 1991 – “Beggars in Spain” by Nancy Kress
  • 1992 – “Even the Queen” by Connie Willis
  • 1994 – “Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge” by Mike Resnick
  • 1995 – “Think Like a Dinosaur” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 1998 – “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang
  • 2000 – “Seventy-Two Letters” by Ted Chiang
  • 2001 – “The Dog Said Bow-Wow” by Michael Swanwick
  • 2001 – “Hell Is the Absence of God” by Ted Chiang
  • 2001 – “Lobsters” by Charles Stross
  • 2003 – “The Cookie Monster” by Vernor Vinge
  • 2003 – “The Empire of Ice Cream” by Jeffrey Ford
  • 2003 – “The Empress of Mars” by Kage Baker
  • 2004 – “The People of Sand and Slag” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2004 – “Singing My Sister Down” by Margo Lanagan
  • 2005 – “The Calorie Man” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2005 – “The Little Goddess” by Ian McDonald
  • 2005 – “Magic for Beginners” by Kelly Link
  • 2006 – “Yellow Card Man” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2007 – “The Merchant and the Alchemist’s Gate” by Ted Chiang
  • 2008 – “26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss” by Kij Johnson
  • 2008 – “Exhalation” by Ted Chiang
  • 2008 – “The Ray-Gun: A Love Story” by James Alan Gardner
  • 2009 – “Eros, Philia, Agape” by Rachel Swirsky
  • 2009 – “The Island” by Peter Watts
  • 2009 – “Spar” by Kij Johnson
  • 2010 – “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers Beneath the Queen’s Window” by Rachel Swirsky
  • 2010 – “The Things” by Peter Watts
  • 2011 – “The Paper Menagerie” by Ken Liu

Locus All Centuries Poll: 212 stories, 150 ranked

Locus All Time Poll

  • 1927 – “The Colour Out of Space” by H. P. Lovecraft
  • 1934 – “A Martian Odyssey” by Stanley G. Weinbaum
  • 1938 – “Who Goes There?” by John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • 1939 – “Black Destroyer” by A. E. van Vogt
  • 1940 – “Requiem” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1940 – “Robbie” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1941 – “… And He Built a Crooked House” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1941 – “By His Bootstraps” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1941 – “Microcosmic God” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1941 – “Nightfall” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1942 – “Nerves” by Lester Del Rey
  • 1943 – “Mimsy Were the Borogoves” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1943 – “The Proud Robot” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1944 – “Arena” by Fredric Brown
  • 1946 – “Vintage Season” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1947 – “The Green Hills of Earth” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1947 – “With Folded Hands …” by Jack Williamson
  • 1948 – “Mars Is Heaven!” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1948 – “That Only a Mother” by Judith Merril
  • 1950 – “The Little Black Bag” by C. M. Kornbluth
  • 1950 – “The Man Who Sold the Moon” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1950 – “Scanners Live in Vain” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1950 – “There Will Come Soft Rains” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1952 – “A Sound of Thunder” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1952 – “Surface Tension” by James Blish
  • 1952 – “What’s It Like Out There?” by Edmond Hamilton
  • 1953 – “It’s a Good Life” by Jerome Bixby
  • 1953 – “The Liberation of Earth” by William Tenn
  • 1953 – “The Nine Billion Names of God” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1954 – “The Cold Equations” by Tom Godwin
  • 1954 – “Fondly Fahrenheit” by Alfred Bester
  • 1955 – “The Game of Rat and Dragon” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1955 – “The Star” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1956 – “The Country of the Kind” by Damon Knight
  • 1956 – “The Last Question” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1956 – “The Man Who Came Early” by Poul Anderson
  • 1958 – “The Big Front Yard” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1958 – “Or All the Seas with Oysters” by Avram Davidson
  • 1958 – “The Ugly Little Boy” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1959 – “All You Zombies—” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1959 – “Flowers for Algernon” by Daniel Keyes
  • 1961 – “Harrison Bergeron” by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
  • 1961 – “The Moon Moth” by Jack Vance
  • 1961 – “A Planet Named Shayol” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1962 – “The Dragon Masters” by Jack Vance
  • 1963 – “A Rose for Ecclesiastes” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1964 – “Soldier, Ask Not” by Gordon R. Dickson
  • 1965 – “The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1965 – “He Who Shapes” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1965 – “”Repent, Harlequin!” Said the Ticktockman” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1966 – “Behold the Man” by Michael Moorcock
  • 1966 – “Day Million” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1966 – “For a Breath I Tarry” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1966 – “The Last Castle” by Jack Vance
  • 1966 – “Light of Other Days” by Bob Shaw
  • 1966 – “Neutron Star” by Larry Niven
  • 1966 – “We Can Remember It for You Wholesale” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1967 – “Aye, and Gomorrah …” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1967 – “Faith of Our Fathers” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1967 – “Gonna Roll the Bones” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1967 – “I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1967 – “Weyr Search” by Anne McCaffrey
  • 1968 – “Nightwings” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1968 – “Passengers” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1968 – “Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1969 – “A Boy and His Dog” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1969 – “Nine Lives” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1969 – “Sundance” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1970 – “The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1971 – “Inconstant Moon” by Larry Niven
  • 1971 – “The Queen of Air and Darkness” by Poul Anderson
  • 1972 – “The Fifth Head of Cerberus” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1972 – “The Gold at the Starbow’s End” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1972 – “When It Changed” by Joanna Russ
  • 1972 – “The Word for World Is Forest” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1973 – “The Death of Doctor Island” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1973 – “The Deathbird” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1973 – “The Girl Who Was Plugged In” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1973 – “Love Is the Plan the Plan Is Death” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1973 – “Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand” by Vonda N. McIntyre
  • 1973 – “The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1973 – “The Women Men Don’t See” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1974 – “Born with the Dead” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1974 – “The Hole Man” by Larry Niven
  • 1974 – “A Song for Lya” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1975 – “Home Is the Hangman” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1976 – “The Bicentennial Man” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1976 – “Houston, Houston, Do You Read?” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1977 – “Air Raid” by John Varley
  • 1977 – “Jeffty Is Five” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1977 – “The Screwfly Solution” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1978 – “Cassandra” by C. J. Cherryh
  • 1978 – “The Persistence of Vision” by John Varley
  • 1978 – “Seven American Nights” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1979 – “Enemy Mine” by Barry B. Longyear
  • 1979 – “Sandkings” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1979 – “The Way of Cross and Dragon” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1980 – “The Brave Little Toaster” by Thomas M. Disch
  • 1980 – “The Ugly Chickens” by Howard Waldrop
  • 1981 – “The Pusher” by John Varley
  • 1982 – “Burning Chrome” by William Gibson
  • 1982 – “Fire Watch” by Connie Willis
  • 1983 – “Blood Music” by Greg Bear
  • 1983 – “Hardfought” by Greg Bear
  • 1983 – “Speech Sounds” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1984 – “Bloodchild” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1984 – “The Lucky Strike” by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 1984 – “Press ENTER ■” by John Varley
  • 1985 – “Out of All Them Bright Stars” by Nancy Kress
  • 1986 – “R & R” by Lucius Shepard
  • 1987 – “Buffalo Gals, Won’t You Come Out Tonight” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1987 – “Rachel in Love” by Pat Murphy
  • 1988 – “Kirinyaga” by Mike Resnick
  • 1988 – “The Last of the Winnebagos” by Connie Willis
  • 1989 – “At the Rialto” by Connie Willis
  • 1989 – “The Mountains of Mourning” by Lois McMaster Bujold

Locus All Time Poll: 139 stories, 116 ranked

Hugo finalist

  • 1940 – “Farewell to the Master” by Harry Bates
  • 1940 – “Requiem” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1942 – “Nerves” by Lester Del Rey
  • 1942 – “The Weapon Shop” by A. E. van Vogt
  • 1950 – “Born of Man and Woman” by Richard Matheson
  • 1950 – “Coming Attraction” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1950 – “Scanners Live in Vain” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1953 – “It’s a Good Life” by Jerome Bixby
  • 1953 – “A Saucer of Loneliness” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1953 – “Second Variety” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1955 – “The Game of Rat and Dragon” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1955 – “Nobody Bothers Gus” by Algis Budrys
  • 1958 – “The Men Who Murdered Mohammed” by Alfred Bester
  • 1959 – “The Man Who Lost the Sea” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1959 – “The Pi Man” by Alfred Bester
  • 1963 – “A Rose for Ecclesiastes” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1965 – “The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1966 – “For a Breath I Tarry” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1966 – “Light of Other Days” by Bob Shaw
  • 1967 – “Aye, and Gomorrah …” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1967 – “Faith of Our Fathers” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1967 – “Hawksbill Station” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1967 – “The Star Pit” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1968 – “The Dance of the Changer and the Three” by Terry Carr
  • 1968 – “Masks” by Damon Knight
  • 1968 – “Passengers” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1968 – “Total Environment” by Brian W. Aldiss
  • 1969 – “A Boy and His Dog” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1971 – “A Meeting with Medusa” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1971 – “Vaster Than Empires and More Slow” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1972 – “And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill’s Side” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1972 – “The Fifth Head of Cerberus” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1972 – “The Gold at the Starbow’s End” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1972 – “Hero” by Joe Haldeman
  • 1972 – “When It Changed” by Joanna Russ
  • 1972 – “When We Went to See the End of the World” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1973 – “The Death of Doctor Island” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1973 – “Love Is the Plan the Plan Is Death” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1973 – “Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand” by Vonda N. McIntyre
  • 1973 – “With Morning Comes Mistfall” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1974 – “Born with the Dead” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1974 – “The Day Before the Revolution” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1975 – “Child of All Ages” by P. J. Plauger
  • 1975 – “Doing Lennon” by Gregory Benford
  • 1977 – “Air Raid” by John Varley
  • 1977 – “Ender’s Game” by Orson Scott Card
  • 1977 – “The Screwfly Solution” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1978 – “Seven American Nights” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1978 – “View from a Height” by Joan D. Vinge
  • 1979 – “Options” by John Varley
  • 1979 – “Unaccompanied Sonata” by Orson Scott Card
  • 1980 – “The Brave Little Toaster” by Thomas M. Disch
  • 1980 – “Nightflyers” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1980 – “The Ugly Chickens” by Howard Waldrop
  • 1981 – “True Names” by Vernor Vinge
  • 1982 – “Swarm” by Bruce Sterling
  • 1983 – “Hardfought” by Greg Bear
  • 1984 – “The Lucky Strike” by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 1984 – “Salvador” by Lucius Shepard
  • 1985 – “The Only Neat Thing to Do” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1985 – “Sailing to Byzantium” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1985 – “Snow” by John Crowley
  • 1985 – “The Winter Market” by William Gibson
  • 1986 – “Hatrack River” by Orson Scott Card
  • 1986 – “R & R” by Lucius Shepard
  • 1986 – “Robot Dreams” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1987 – “Angel” by Pat Cadigan
  • 1987 – “Forever Yours, Anna” by Kate Wilhelm
  • 1987 – “Rachel in Love” by Pat Murphy
  • 1988 – “Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance?” by Howard Waldrop
  • 1988 – “Peaches for Mad Molly” by Steven Gould
  • 1989 – “At the Rialto” by Connie Willis
  • 1989 – “Dori Bangs” by Bruce Sterling
  • 1989 – “The Edge of the World” by Michael Swanwick
  • 1989 – “Tiny Tango” by Judith Moffett
  • 1990 – “Tower of Babylon” by Ted Chiang
  • 1993 – “Wall, Stone, Craft” by Walter Jon Williams
  • 1994 – “Forgiveness Day” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1997 – “Itsy Bitsy Spider” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 1998 – “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang
  • 1999 – “macs” by Terry Bisson
  • 2000 – “Radiant Green Star” by Lucius Shepard
  • 2000 – “Seventy-Two Letters” by Ted Chiang
  • 2001 – “Lobsters” by Charles Stross
  • 2001 – “Undone” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 2002 – “Breathmoss” by Ian R. MacLeod
  • 2003 – “The Empire of Ice Cream” by Jeffrey Ford
  • 2003 – “The Empress of Mars” by Kage Baker
  • 2004 – “The People of Sand and Slag” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2004 – “Singing My Sister Down” by Margo Lanagan
  • 2004 – “The Voluntary State” by Christopher Rowe
  • 2005 – “The Calorie Man” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2005 – “The Little Goddess” by Ian McDonald
  • 2005 – “Magic for Beginners” by Kelly Link
  • 2006 – “The House Beyond Your Sky” by Benjamin Rosenbaum
  • 2006 – “Yellow Card Man” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2008 – “26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss” by Kij Johnson
  • 2008 – “The Gambler” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2008 – “The Ray-Gun: A Love Story” by James Alan Gardner
  • 2009 – “Eros, Philia, Agape” by Rachel Swirsky
  • 2009 – “Spar” by Kij Johnson
  • 2010 – “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers Beneath the Queen’s Window” by Rachel Swirsky
  • 2010 – “The Sultan of the Clouds” by Geoffrey A. Landis
  • 2010 – “The Things” by Peter Watts
  • 2016 – “Touring with the Alien” by Carolyn Ives Gilman
  • 2017 – “The Martian Obelisk” by Linda Nagata
  • 2017 – “The Secret Life of Bots” by Suzanne Palmer
  • 2017 – “A Series of Steaks” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad

Hugo finalist: 777 stories, 108 ranked

ISFDB Most Viewed Short Stories

  • 1927 – “The Colour Out of Space” by H. P. Lovecraft
  • 1931 – “The Conquest of Gola” by Leslie F. Stone
  • 1934 – “A Martian Odyssey” by Stanley G. Weinbaum
  • 1938 – “Who Goes There?” by John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • 1939 – “Black Destroyer” by A. E. van Vogt
  • 1940 – “Farewell to the Master” by Harry Bates
  • 1940 – “Requiem” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1940 – “The Roads Must Roll” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1940 – “Robbie” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1941 – “… And He Built a Crooked House” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1941 – “By His Bootstraps” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1941 – “Liar!” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1941 – “Microcosmic God” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1941 – “Nightfall” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1941 – “Reason” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1943 – “Mimsy Were the Borogoves” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1943 – “The Proud Robot” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1944 – “Arena” by Fredric Brown
  • 1944 – “No Woman Born” by C. L. Moore
  • 1945 – “First Contact” by Murray Leinster
  • 1946 – “Rescue Party” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1947 – “The Green Hills of Earth” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1948 – “Mars Is Heaven!” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1948 – “That Only a Mother” by Judith Merril
  • 1950 – “Born of Man and Woman” by Richard Matheson
  • 1950 – “The Little Black Bag” by C. M. Kornbluth
  • 1950 – “The Man Who Sold the Moon” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1950 – “Scanners Live in Vain” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1950 – “There Will Come Soft Rains” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1951 – “The Marching Morons” by C. M. Kornbluth
  • 1951 – “A Pail of Air” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1951 – “The Pedestrian” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1951 – “The Sentinel” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1952 – “The Martian Way” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1952 – “A Sound of Thunder” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1952 – “Surface Tension” by James Blish
  • 1953 – “The Liberation of Earth” by William Tenn
  • 1953 – “The Nine Billion Names of God” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1953 – “Second Variety” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1954 – “The Cold Equations” by Tom Godwin
  • 1954 – “The Father-Thing” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1954 – “Fondly Fahrenheit” by Alfred Bester
  • 1955 – “Allamagoosa” by Eric Frank Russell
  • 1955 – “The Game of Rat and Dragon” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1955 – “The Star” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1955 – “The Tunnel Under the World” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1956 – “The Last Question” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1956 – “The Man Who Came Early” by Poul Anderson
  • 1957 – “Call Me Joe” by Poul Anderson
  • 1958 – “The Big Front Yard” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1958 – “Or All the Seas with Oysters” by Avram Davidson
  • 1958 – “The Ugly Little Boy” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1958 – “Who Can Replace a Man?” by Brian W. Aldiss
  • 1959 – “All You Zombies—” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1959 – “Flowers for Algernon” by Daniel Keyes
  • 1960 – “The Voices of Time” by J. G. Ballard
  • 1961 – “Harrison Bergeron” by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
  • 1961 – “The Moon Moth” by Jack Vance
  • 1961 – “A Planet Named Shayol” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1961 – “The Ship Who Sang” by Anne McCaffrey
  • 1962 – “The Dragon Masters” by Jack Vance
  • 1965 – “”Repent, Harlequin!” Said the Ticktockman” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1966 – “The Last Castle” by Jack Vance
  • 1966 – “Light of Other Days” by Bob Shaw
  • 1966 – “Neutron Star” by Larry Niven
  • 1966 – “We Can Remember It for You Wholesale” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1967 – “Aye, and Gomorrah …” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1967 – “Faith of Our Fathers” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1967 – “I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1967 – “Weyr Search” by Anne McCaffrey
  • 1968 – “Nightwings” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1968 – “Passengers” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1968 – “Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1969 – “Nine Lives” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1971 – “Inconstant Moon” by Larry Niven
  • 1971 – “A Meeting with Medusa” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1971 – “The Queen of Air and Darkness” by Poul Anderson
  • 1971 – “Vaster Than Empires and More Slow” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1972 – “And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill’s Side” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1972 – “Goat Song” by Poul Anderson
  • 1972 – “When It Changed” by Joanna Russ
  • 1972 – “The Word for World Is Forest” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1973 – “The Girl Who Was Plugged In” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1973 – “Love Is the Plan the Plan Is Death” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1973 – “The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1973 – “The Women Men Don’t See” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1974 – “Born with the Dead” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1974 – “The Day Before the Revolution” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1974 – “A Song for Lya” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1976 – “The Bicentennial Man” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1976 – “Houston, Houston, Do You Read?” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1977 – “Ender’s Game” by Orson Scott Card
  • 1977 – “Jeffty Is Five” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1977 – “The Screwfly Solution” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1979 – “Enemy Mine” by Barry B. Longyear
  • 1979 – “Sandkings” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1980 – “The Grotto of the Dancing Deer” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1981 – “The Saturn Game” by Poul Anderson
  • 1981 – “True Names” by Vernor Vinge
  • 1983 – “Speech Sounds” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1984 – “Bloodchild” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1985 – “24 Views of Mt. Fuji, by Hokusai” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1986 – “Robot Dreams” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1987 – “Buffalo Gals, Won’t You Come Out Tonight” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1989 – “The Mountains of Mourning” by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • 1990 – “Bears Discover Fire” by Terry Bisson
  • 1998 – “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang
  • 2001 – “Hell Is the Absence of God” by Ted Chiang

ISFDB Most Viewed Short Stories: 199 stories, 108 ranked

Annual Anthologies by Gardner Dozois

  • 1977 – “Particle Theory” by Edward Bryant
  • 1977 – “The Screwfly Solution” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1977 – “Stardance” by Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson
  • 1978 – “The Persistence of Vision” by John Varley
  • 1978 – “Seven American Nights” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1978 – “View from a Height” by Joan D. Vinge
  • 1979 – “Sandkings” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1979 – “The Way of Cross and Dragon” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1980 – “Nightflyers” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1980 – “The Ugly Chickens” by Howard Waldrop
  • 1983 – “Blood Music” by Greg Bear
  • 1983 – “Hardfought” by Greg Bear
  • 1984 – “Bloodchild” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1984 – “The Lucky Strike” by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 1984 – “Press ENTER ■” by John Varley
  • 1984 – “Salvador” by Lucius Shepard
  • 1984 – “Trinity” by Nancy Kress
  • 1985 – “The Only Neat Thing to Do” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1985 – “Out of All Them Bright Stars” by Nancy Kress
  • 1985 – “Sailing to Byzantium” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1985 – “Snow” by John Crowley
  • 1985 – “The Winter Market” by William Gibson
  • 1986 – “Hatrack River” by Orson Scott Card
  • 1986 – “Pretty Boy Crossover” by Pat Cadigan
  • 1986 – “R & R” by Lucius Shepard
  • 1986 – “Tangents” by Greg Bear
  • 1987 – “Angel” by Pat Cadigan
  • 1987 – “Buffalo Gals, Won’t You Come Out Tonight” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1987 – “Forever Yours, Anna” by Kate Wilhelm
  • 1987 – “Rachel in Love” by Pat Murphy
  • 1988 – “Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance?” by Howard Waldrop
  • 1988 – “Kirinyaga” by Mike Resnick
  • 1988 – “The Last of the Winnebagos” by Connie Willis
  • 1988 – “Peaches for Mad Molly” by Steven Gould
  • 1988 – “Schrödinger’s Kitten” by George Alec Effinger
  • 1989 – “At the Rialto” by Connie Willis
  • 1989 – “Dori Bangs” by Bruce Sterling
  • 1989 – “The Edge of the World” by Michael Swanwick
  • 1989 – “Great Work of Time” by John Crowley
  • 1989 – “Tiny Tango” by Judith Moffett
  • 1990 – “Bears Discover Fire” by Terry Bisson
  • 1990 – “The Hemingway Hoax” by Joe Haldeman
  • 1990 – “Mr. Boy” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 1990 – “Tower of Babylon” by Ted Chiang
  • 1991 – “Beggars in Spain” by Nancy Kress
  • 1992 – “Even the Queen” by Connie Willis
  • 1993 – “Wall, Stone, Craft” by Walter Jon Williams
  • 1994 – “Forgiveness Day” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1994 – “Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge” by Mike Resnick
  • 1995 – “The Lincoln Train” by Maureen F. McHugh
  • 1995 – “Think Like a Dinosaur” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 1997 – “Itsy Bitsy Spider” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 1998 – “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang
  • 2000 – “Radiant Green Star” by Lucius Shepard
  • 2001 – “The Dog Said Bow-Wow” by Michael Swanwick
  • 2001 – “Lobsters” by Charles Stross
  • 2001 – “Undone” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 2002 – “Breathmoss” by Ian R. MacLeod
  • 2003 – “The Cookie Monster” by Vernor Vinge
  • 2004 – “The People of Sand and Slag” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2004 – “The Voluntary State” by Christopher Rowe
  • 2005 – “The Calorie Man” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2005 – “Little Faces” by Vonda N. McIntyre
  • 2005 – “The Little Goddess” by Ian McDonald
  • 2006 – “The House Beyond Your Sky” by Benjamin Rosenbaum
  • 2006 – “Yellow Card Man” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2007 – “The Merchant and the Alchemist’s Gate” by Ted Chiang
  • 2008 – “The Gambler” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2008 – “The Ray-Gun: A Love Story” by James Alan Gardner
  • 2009 – “The Island” by Peter Watts
  • 2010 – “The Sultan of the Clouds” by Geoffrey A. Landis
  • 2010 – “The Things” by Peter Watts
  • 2010 – “Under the Moons of Venus” by Damien Broderick
  • 2011 – “The Man Who Bridged the Mist” by Kij Johnson
  • 2012 – “Close Encounters” by Andy Duncan
  • 2015 – “Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan” by Ian McDonald
  • 2015 – “The Game of Smash and Recovery” by Kelly Link
  • 2016 – “Things with Beards” by Sam J. Miller
  • 2016 – “Touring with the Alien” by Carolyn Ives Gilman
  • 2016 – “The Visitor from Taured” by Ian R. MacLeod
  • 2017 – “The Martian Obelisk” by Linda Nagata
  • 2017 – “A Series of Steaks” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad

Annual Anthologies: 1045 stories, 82 ranked

Nebula finalist

  • 1966 – “The Keys to December” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1966 – “Light of Other Days” by Bob Shaw
  • 1967 – “Baby, You Were Great” by Kate Wilhelm
  • 1967 – “Driftglass” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1967 – “Hawksbill Station” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1967 – “Weyr Search” by Anne McCaffrey
  • 1968 – “The Dance of the Changer and the Three” by Terry Carr
  • 1968 – “Kyrie” by Poul Anderson
  • 1968 – “Masks” by Damon Knight
  • 1968 – “Nightwings” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1968 – “Total Environment” by Brian W. Aldiss
  • 1969 – “Nine Lives” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1970 – “The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1972 – “And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill’s Side” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1972 – “The Fifth Head of Cerberus” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1972 – “The Gold at the Starbow’s End” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1972 – “When We Went to See the End of the World” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1972 – “The Word for World Is Forest” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1973 – “The Deathbird” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1973 – “The Girl Who Was Plugged In” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1973 – “With Morning Comes Mistfall” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1974 – “A Song for Lya” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1975 – “Child of All Ages” by P. J. Plauger
  • 1975 – “Doing Lennon” by Gregory Benford
  • 1977 – “Air Raid” by John Varley
  • 1977 – “Particle Theory” by Edward Bryant
  • 1978 – “Cassandra” by C. J. Cherryh
  • 1978 – “Seven American Nights” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1979 – “Options” by John Varley
  • 1979 – “Unaccompanied Sonata” by Orson Scott Card
  • 1979 – “The Way of Cross and Dragon” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1980 – “The Brave Little Toaster” by Thomas M. Disch
  • 1981 – “The Pusher” by John Varley
  • 1981 – “True Names” by Vernor Vinge
  • 1982 – “Burning Chrome” by William Gibson
  • 1982 – “Souls” by Joanna Russ
  • 1982 – “Swarm” by Bruce Sterling
  • 1984 – “The Lucky Strike” by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 1984 – “Salvador” by Lucius Shepard
  • 1984 – “Trinity” by Nancy Kress
  • 1985 – “24 Views of Mt. Fuji, by Hokusai” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1985 – “The Only Neat Thing to Do” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1985 – “Snow” by John Crowley
  • 1985 – “The Winter Market” by William Gibson
  • 1986 – “Hatrack River” by Orson Scott Card
  • 1986 – “Pretty Boy Crossover” by Pat Cadigan
  • 1986 – “Robot Dreams” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1987 – “Angel” by Pat Cadigan
  • 1987 – “Buffalo Gals, Won’t You Come Out Tonight” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1988 – “Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance?” by Howard Waldrop
  • 1988 – “Kirinyaga” by Mike Resnick
  • 1988 – “Peaches for Mad Molly” by Steven Gould
  • 1989 – “Dori Bangs” by Bruce Sterling
  • 1989 – “Great Work of Time” by John Crowley
  • 1989 – “Tiny Tango” by Judith Moffett
  • 1990 – “Mr. Boy” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 1993 – “Wall, Stone, Craft” by Walter Jon Williams
  • 1994 – “Forgiveness Day” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1995 – “The Lincoln Train” by Maureen F. McHugh
  • 1995 – “Think Like a Dinosaur” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 1997 – “Itsy Bitsy Spider” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 2000 – “Radiant Green Star” by Lucius Shepard
  • 2001 – “The Dog Said Bow-Wow” by Michael Swanwick
  • 2001 – “Lobsters” by Charles Stross
  • 2001 – “Undone” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 2002 – “Breathmoss” by Ian R. MacLeod
  • 2003 – “The Cookie Monster” by Vernor Vinge
  • 2003 – “The Empress of Mars” by Kage Baker
  • 2004 – “The People of Sand and Slag” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2004 – “Singing My Sister Down” by Margo Lanagan
  • 2004 – “The Voluntary State” by Christopher Rowe
  • 2005 – “Little Faces” by Vonda N. McIntyre
  • 2008 – “26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss” by Kij Johnson
  • 2008 – “The Gambler” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2008 – “The Ray-Gun: A Love Story” by James Alan Gardner
  • 2010 – “The Sultan of the Clouds” by Geoffrey A. Landis
  • 2016 – “Things with Beards” by Sam J. Miller
  • 2017 – “A Series of Steaks” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad

Nebula finalist: 809 stories, 78 ranked

Hugo winner

  • 1938 – “Who Goes There?” by John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • 1940 – “The Roads Must Roll” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1940 – “Robbie” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1945 – “First Contact” by Murray Leinster
  • 1950 – “The Little Black Bag” by C. M. Kornbluth
  • 1950 – “The Man Who Sold the Moon” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1953 – “The Nine Billion Names of God” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1955 – “Allamagoosa” by Eric Frank Russell
  • 1955 – “The Star” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1958 – “The Big Front Yard” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1958 – “Or All the Seas with Oysters” by Avram Davidson
  • 1959 – “Flowers for Algernon” by Daniel Keyes
  • 1962 – “The Dragon Masters” by Jack Vance
  • 1964 – “Soldier, Ask Not” by Gordon R. Dickson
  • 1965 – “”Repent, Harlequin!” Said the Ticktockman” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1966 – “The Last Castle” by Jack Vance
  • 1966 – “Neutron Star” by Larry Niven
  • 1967 – “Gonna Roll the Bones” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1967 – “I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1967 – “Weyr Search” by Anne McCaffrey
  • 1968 – “Nightwings” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1968 – “Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1971 – “Inconstant Moon” by Larry Niven
  • 1971 – “The Queen of Air and Darkness” by Poul Anderson
  • 1972 – “Goat Song” by Poul Anderson
  • 1972 – “The Word for World Is Forest” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1973 – “The Deathbird” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1973 – “The Girl Who Was Plugged In” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1973 – “The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1974 – “The Hole Man” by Larry Niven
  • 1974 – “A Song for Lya” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1975 – “Home Is the Hangman” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1976 – “The Bicentennial Man” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1976 – “Houston, Houston, Do You Read?” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1977 – “Jeffty Is Five” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1977 – “Stardance” by Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson
  • 1978 – “Cassandra” by C. J. Cherryh
  • 1978 – “The Persistence of Vision” by John Varley
  • 1979 – “Enemy Mine” by Barry B. Longyear
  • 1979 – “Sandkings” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1979 – “The Way of Cross and Dragon” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1980 – “The Grotto of the Dancing Deer” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1981 – “The Pusher” by John Varley
  • 1981 – “The Saturn Game” by Poul Anderson
  • 1982 – “Fire Watch” by Connie Willis
  • 1982 – “Souls” by Joanna Russ
  • 1983 – “Blood Music” by Greg Bear
  • 1983 – “Speech Sounds” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1984 – “Bloodchild” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1984 – “Press ENTER ■” by John Varley
  • 1985 – “24 Views of Mt. Fuji, by Hokusai” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1986 – “Tangents” by Greg Bear
  • 1987 – “Buffalo Gals, Won’t You Come Out Tonight” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1988 – “Kirinyaga” by Mike Resnick
  • 1988 – “The Last of the Winnebagos” by Connie Willis
  • 1988 – “Schrödinger’s Kitten” by George Alec Effinger
  • 1989 – “The Mountains of Mourning” by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • 1990 – “Bears Discover Fire” by Terry Bisson
  • 1990 – “The Hemingway Hoax” by Joe Haldeman
  • 1991 – “Beggars in Spain” by Nancy Kress
  • 1992 – “Even the Queen” by Connie Willis
  • 1994 – “Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge” by Mike Resnick
  • 1995 – “The Lincoln Train” by Maureen F. McHugh
  • 1995 – “Think Like a Dinosaur” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 2001 – “The Dog Said Bow-Wow” by Michael Swanwick
  • 2001 – “Hell Is the Absence of God” by Ted Chiang
  • 2003 – “The Cookie Monster” by Vernor Vinge
  • 2007 – “The Merchant and the Alchemist’s Gate” by Ted Chiang
  • 2008 – “Exhalation” by Ted Chiang
  • 2009 – “The Island” by Peter Watts
  • 2011 – “The Man Who Bridged the Mist” by Kij Johnson
  • 2011 – “The Paper Menagerie” by Ken Liu
  • 2016 – “Seasons of Glass and Iron” by Amal El-Mohtar

Hugo winner: 179 stories, 73 ranked

The Great SF Stories 1939-1964 by Asimov, Greenberg, and Silverberg

  • 1939 – “Black Destroyer” by A. E. van Vogt
  • 1940 – “Farewell to the Master” by Harry Bates
  • 1940 – “Requiem” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1940 – “Robbie” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1941 – “… And He Built a Crooked House” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1941 – “By His Bootstraps” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1941 – “Liar!” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1941 – “Microcosmic God” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1941 – “Nightfall” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1941 – “Universe” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1942 – “Nerves” by Lester Del Rey
  • 1942 – “The Weapon Shop” by A. E. van Vogt
  • 1943 – “Mimsy Were the Borogoves” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1943 – “The Proud Robot” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1944 – “Arena” by Fredric Brown
  • 1944 – “Desertion” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1944 – “Killdozer!” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1944 – “No Woman Born” by C. L. Moore
  • 1945 – “First Contact” by Murray Leinster
  • 1946 – “The Million-Year Picnic” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1946 – “Rescue Party” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1946 – “Vintage Season” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1947 – “E for Effort” by T. L. Sherred
  • 1947 – “Thunder and Roses” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1947 – “With Folded Hands …” by Jack Williamson
  • 1948 – “In Hiding” by Wilmar H. Shiras
  • 1948 – “Mars Is Heaven!” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1948 – “That Only a Mother” by Judith Merril
  • 1949 – “Private Eye” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1950 – “Born of Man and Woman” by Richard Matheson
  • 1950 – “Coming Attraction” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1950 – “The Little Black Bag” by C. M. Kornbluth
  • 1950 – “Scanners Live in Vain” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1950 – “There Will Come Soft Rains” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1951 – “The Marching Morons” by C. M. Kornbluth
  • 1951 – “A Pail of Air” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1951 – “The Pedestrian” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1951 – “The Sentinel” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1952 – “The Martian Way” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1952 – “A Sound of Thunder” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1952 – “What’s It Like Out There?” by Edmond Hamilton
  • 1953 – “A Bad Day for Sales” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1953 – “It’s a Good Life” by Jerome Bixby
  • 1953 – “The Liberation of Earth” by William Tenn
  • 1953 – “The Nine Billion Names of God” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1953 – “A Saucer of Loneliness” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1954 – “The Cold Equations” by Tom Godwin
  • 1954 – “The Father-Thing” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1954 – “Fondly Fahrenheit” by Alfred Bester
  • 1955 – “Allamagoosa” by Eric Frank Russell
  • 1955 – “The Game of Rat and Dragon” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1955 – “Nobody Bothers Gus” by Algis Budrys
  • 1955 – “The Star” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1955 – “The Tunnel Under the World” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1956 – “The Country of the Kind” by Damon Knight
  • 1956 – “The Last Question” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1956 – “The Man Who Came Early” by Poul Anderson
  • 1956 – “Stranger Station” by Damon Knight
  • 1957 – “Call Me Joe” by Poul Anderson
  • 1958 – “The Big Front Yard” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1958 – “Or All the Seas with Oysters” by Avram Davidson
  • 1959 – “The Man Who Lost the Sea” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1959 – “The Pi Man” by Alfred Bester
  • 1960 – “The Voices of Time” by J. G. Ballard
  • 1961 – “The Moon Moth” by Jack Vance
  • 1961 – “A Planet Named Shayol” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1961 – “The Ship Who Sang” by Anne McCaffrey
  • 1962 – “The Ballad of Lost C’Mell” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1963 – “A Rose for Ecclesiastes” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1964 – “Soldier, Ask Not” by Gordon R. Dickson

The Great SF Stories 1939-1964: 395 stories, 70 ranked

Nebula winner

  • 1965 – “The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1965 – “He Who Shapes” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1965 – “”Repent, Harlequin!” Said the Ticktockman” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1966 – “Behold the Man” by Michael Moorcock
  • 1966 – “The Last Castle” by Jack Vance
  • 1967 – “Aye, and Gomorrah …” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1967 – “Gonna Roll the Bones” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1968 – “Passengers” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1968 – “Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1969 – “A Boy and His Dog” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1971 – “A Meeting with Medusa” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1971 – “The Queen of Air and Darkness” by Poul Anderson
  • 1972 – “Goat Song” by Poul Anderson
  • 1972 – “When It Changed” by Joanna Russ
  • 1973 – “The Death of Doctor Island” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1973 – “Love Is the Plan the Plan Is Death” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1973 – “Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand” by Vonda N. McIntyre
  • 1974 – “Born with the Dead” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1974 – “The Day Before the Revolution” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1975 – “Home Is the Hangman” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1976 – “The Bicentennial Man” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1976 – “Houston, Houston, Do You Read?” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1977 – “Jeffty Is Five” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1977 – “The Screwfly Solution” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1977 – “Stardance” by Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson
  • 1978 – “The Persistence of Vision” by John Varley
  • 1979 – “Enemy Mine” by Barry B. Longyear
  • 1979 – “Sandkings” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1980 – “The Grotto of the Dancing Deer” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1980 – “The Ugly Chickens” by Howard Waldrop
  • 1981 – “The Saturn Game” by Poul Anderson
  • 1982 – “Fire Watch” by Connie Willis
  • 1983 – “Blood Music” by Greg Bear
  • 1983 – “Hardfought” by Greg Bear
  • 1984 – “Bloodchild” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1984 – “Press ENTER ■” by John Varley
  • 1985 – “Out of All Them Bright Stars” by Nancy Kress
  • 1985 – “Sailing to Byzantium” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1986 – “R & R” by Lucius Shepard
  • 1986 – “Tangents” by Greg Bear
  • 1987 – “Forever Yours, Anna” by Kate Wilhelm
  • 1987 – “Rachel in Love” by Pat Murphy
  • 1988 – “The Last of the Winnebagos” by Connie Willis
  • 1988 – “Schrödinger’s Kitten” by George Alec Effinger
  • 1989 – “At the Rialto” by Connie Willis
  • 1989 – “The Mountains of Mourning” by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • 1990 – “Bears Discover Fire” by Terry Bisson
  • 1990 – “The Hemingway Hoax” by Joe Haldeman
  • 1990 – “Tower of Babylon” by Ted Chiang
  • 1991 – “Beggars in Spain” by Nancy Kress
  • 1992 – “Even the Queen” by Connie Willis
  • 1994 – “Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge” by Mike Resnick
  • 1998 – “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang
  • 1999 – “macs” by Terry Bisson
  • 2001 – “Hell Is the Absence of God” by Ted Chiang
  • 2003 – “The Empire of Ice Cream” by Jeffrey Ford
  • 2005 – “Magic for Beginners” by Kelly Link
  • 2007 – “The Merchant and the Alchemist’s Gate” by Ted Chiang
  • 2009 – “Spar” by Kij Johnson
  • 2010 – “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers Beneath the Queen’s Window” by Rachel Swirsky
  • 2011 – “The Man Who Bridged the Mist” by Kij Johnson
  • 2011 – “The Paper Menagerie” by Ken Liu
  • 2012 – “Close Encounters” by Andy Duncan
  • 2016 – “Seasons of Glass and Iron” by Amal El-Mohtar

Nebula winner: 160 stories, 64 ranked

Anthologies by Silverberg and Greenberg

  • 1897 – “The Star” by H. G. Wells
  • 1934 – “Twilight” by John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • 1941 – “By His Bootstraps” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1941 – “Nightfall” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1944 – “Desertion” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1944 – “No Woman Born” by C. L. Moore
  • 1946 – “Rescue Party” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1949 – “Private Eye” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1950 – “Coming Attraction” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1950 – “The Little Black Bag” by C. M. Kornbluth
  • 1950 – “Scanners Live in Vain” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1951 – “The Marching Morons” by C. M. Kornbluth
  • 1951 – “The Pedestrian” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1951 – “The Sentinel” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1953 – “A Bad Day for Sales” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1953 – “The Nine Billion Names of God” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1954 – “The Father-Thing” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1954 – “Fondly Fahrenheit” by Alfred Bester
  • 1955 – “The Game of Rat and Dragon” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1956 – “The Man Who Came Early” by Poul Anderson
  • 1956 – “Stranger Station” by Damon Knight
  • 1957 – “Call Me Joe” by Poul Anderson
  • 1958 – “The Men Who Murdered Mohammed” by Alfred Bester
  • 1958 – “Or All the Seas with Oysters” by Avram Davidson
  • 1959 – “All You Zombies—” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1959 – “The Man Who Lost the Sea” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1959 – “The Pi Man” by Alfred Bester
  • 1960 – “The Voices of Time” by J. G. Ballard
  • 1961 – “The Moon Moth” by Jack Vance
  • 1964 – “The Terminal Beach” by J. G. Ballard
  • 1966 – “Day Million” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1966 – “For a Breath I Tarry” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1966 – “The Keys to December” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1966 – “Light of Other Days” by Bob Shaw
  • 1966 – “Neutron Star” by Larry Niven
  • 1966 – “We Can Remember It for You Wholesale” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1967 – “Baby, You Were Great” by Kate Wilhelm
  • 1967 – “Faith of Our Fathers” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1967 – “The Heat Death of the Universe” by Pamela Zoline
  • 1967 – “I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1967 – “The Star Pit” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1968 – “Total Environment” by Brian W. Aldiss
  • 1969 – “Sundance” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1971 – “A Meeting with Medusa” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1971 – “The Queen of Air and Darkness” by Poul Anderson
  • 1972 – “Nobody’s Home” by Joanna Russ
  • 1972 – “When It Changed” by Joanna Russ
  • 1973 – “Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand” by Vonda N. McIntyre
  • 1973 – “The Women Men Don’t See” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1974 – “Born with the Dead” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1975 – “Doing Lennon” by Gregory Benford
  • 1976 – “The Bicentennial Man” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1976 – “Houston, Houston, Do You Read?” by James Tiptree, Jr.

Anthologies: 188 stories, 53 ranked

Anthologies by Hartwell, Cramer, and Wolf

  • 1844 – “Rappaccini’s Daughter” by Nathaniel Hawthorne
  • 1909 – “The Machine Stops” by E. M. Forster
  • 1943 – “Mimsy Were the Borogoves” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1943 – “The Proud Robot” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1944 – “Desertion” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1946 – “Vintage Season” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1947 – “The Green Hills of Earth” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1952 – “Surface Tension” by James Blish
  • 1953 – “Second Variety” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1954 – “The Cold Equations” by Tom Godwin
  • 1955 – “Nobody Bothers Gus” by Algis Budrys
  • 1955 – “The Star” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1956 – “The Last Question” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1956 – “Stranger Station” by Damon Knight
  • 1958 – “The Men Who Murdered Mohammed” by Alfred Bester
  • 1959 – “The Man Who Lost the Sea” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1959 – “The Pi Man” by Alfred Bester
  • 1961 – “Harrison Bergeron” by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
  • 1961 – “The Ship Who Sang” by Anne McCaffrey
  • 1965 – “He Who Shapes” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1965 – “”Repent, Harlequin!” Said the Ticktockman” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1966 – “Day Million” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1966 – “Light of Other Days” by Bob Shaw
  • 1967 – “Aye, and Gomorrah …” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1967 – “Weyr Search” by Anne McCaffrey
  • 1968 – “Kyrie” by Poul Anderson
  • 1969 – “Nine Lives” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1969 – “Sundance” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1971 – “Inconstant Moon” by Larry Niven
  • 1971 – “A Meeting with Medusa” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1972 – “The Fifth Head of Cerberus” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1972 – “Goat Song” by Poul Anderson
  • 1972 – “The Gold at the Starbow’s End” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1972 – “Nobody’s Home” by Joanna Russ
  • 1973 – “The Death of Doctor Island” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1973 – “The Girl Who Was Plugged In” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1974 – “The Hole Man” by Larry Niven
  • 1975 – “Doing Lennon” by Gregory Benford
  • 1977 – “Ender’s Game” by Orson Scott Card
  • 1981 – “True Names” by Vernor Vinge
  • 1982 – “Burning Chrome” by William Gibson
  • 1982 – “Fire Watch” by Connie Willis
  • 1982 – “Souls” by Joanna Russ
  • 1982 – “Swarm” by Bruce Sterling
  • 1983 – “Blood Music” by Greg Bear
  • 1986 – “Tangents” by Greg Bear
  • 1987 – “Forever Yours, Anna” by Kate Wilhelm
  • 1989 – “Great Work of Time” by John Crowley
  • 1990 – “Bears Discover Fire” by Terry Bisson
  • 1990 – “Mr. Boy” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 1991 – “Beggars in Spain” by Nancy Kress
  • 1993 – “Wall, Stone, Craft” by Walter Jon Williams

Anthologies: 193 stories, 52 ranked

Sense of Wonder: A Century of Science Fiction by Leigh Ronald Grossman

  • 1933 – “Shambleau” by C. L. Moore
  • 1934 – “A Martian Odyssey” by Stanley G. Weinbaum
  • 1938 – “Who Goes There?” by John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • 1939 – “Black Destroyer” by A. E. van Vogt
  • 1941 – “Microcosmic God” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1941 – “Nightfall” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1944 – “Arena” by Fredric Brown
  • 1945 – “First Contact” by Murray Leinster
  • 1947 – “The Green Hills of Earth” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1948 – “That Only a Mother” by Judith Merril
  • 1950 – “Born of Man and Woman” by Richard Matheson
  • 1950 – “The Little Black Bag” by C. M. Kornbluth
  • 1951 – “The Sentinel” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1952 – “The Martian Way” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1952 – “Surface Tension” by James Blish
  • 1953 – “A Bad Day for Sales” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1954 – “The Cold Equations” by Tom Godwin
  • 1954 – “Fondly Fahrenheit” by Alfred Bester
  • 1955 – “Allamagoosa” by Eric Frank Russell
  • 1955 – “The Game of Rat and Dragon” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1956 – “The Country of the Kind” by Damon Knight
  • 1958 – “Or All the Seas with Oysters” by Avram Davidson
  • 1963 – “A Rose for Ecclesiastes” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1964 – “Soldier, Ask Not” by Gordon R. Dickson
  • 1966 – “Day Million” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1966 – “Neutron Star” by Larry Niven
  • 1967 – “Driftglass” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1967 – “Weyr Search” by Anne McCaffrey
  • 1968 – “Passengers” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1972 – “Hero” by Joe Haldeman
  • 1977 – “Jeffty Is Five” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1978 – “The Persistence of Vision” by John Varley
  • 1978 – “Seven American Nights” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1980 – “The Grotto of the Dancing Deer” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1980 – “The Ugly Chickens” by Howard Waldrop
  • 1982 – “Souls” by Joanna Russ
  • 1983 – “Blood Music” by Greg Bear
  • 1984 – “Bloodchild” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1984 – “The Lucky Strike” by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 1985 – “The Only Neat Thing to Do” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1986 – “Pretty Boy Crossover” by Pat Cadigan
  • 1987 – “Rachel in Love” by Pat Murphy
  • 1989 – “The Edge of the World” by Michael Swanwick
  • 1989 – “The Mountains of Mourning” by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • 1990 – “Bears Discover Fire” by Terry Bisson
  • 1995 – “The Lincoln Train” by Maureen F. McHugh
  • 1995 – “Think Like a Dinosaur” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 2001 – “Hell Is the Absence of God” by Ted Chiang
  • 2001 – “Lobsters” by Charles Stross
  • 2005 – “Little Faces” by Vonda N. McIntyre

Sense of Wonder: A Century of Science Fiction: 133 stories, 50 ranked

ISFDB All Time Short Stories

  • 1977 – “Jeffty Is Five” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1979 – “Sandkings” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1980 – “The Brave Little Toaster” by Thomas M. Disch
  • 1980 – “The Grotto of the Dancing Deer” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1980 – “The Ugly Chickens” by Howard Waldrop
  • 1981 – “The Pusher” by John Varley
  • 1982 – “Fire Watch” by Connie Willis
  • 1982 – “Souls” by Joanna Russ
  • 1984 – “Bloodchild” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1984 – “Press ENTER ■” by John Varley
  • 1985 – “The Only Neat Thing to Do” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1985 – “The Winter Market” by William Gibson
  • 1986 – “Hatrack River” by Orson Scott Card
  • 1986 – “R & R” by Lucius Shepard
  • 1986 – “Robot Dreams” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1986 – “Tangents” by Greg Bear
  • 1987 – “Angel” by Pat Cadigan
  • 1987 – “Buffalo Gals, Won’t You Come Out Tonight” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1987 – “Rachel in Love” by Pat Murphy
  • 1988 – “Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance?” by Howard Waldrop
  • 1988 – “The Last of the Winnebagos” by Connie Willis
  • 1988 – “Schrödinger’s Kitten” by George Alec Effinger
  • 1989 – “Great Work of Time” by John Crowley
  • 1989 – “The Mountains of Mourning” by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • 1990 – “Bears Discover Fire” by Terry Bisson
  • 1990 – “The Hemingway Hoax” by Joe Haldeman
  • 1991 – “Beggars in Spain” by Nancy Kress
  • 1992 – “Even the Queen” by Connie Willis
  • 1993 – “Wall, Stone, Craft” by Walter Jon Williams
  • 1994 – “Forgiveness Day” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1994 – “Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge” by Mike Resnick
  • 1995 – “The Lincoln Train” by Maureen F. McHugh
  • 1995 – “Think Like a Dinosaur” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 1998 – “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang
  • 1999 – “macs” by Terry Bisson
  • 2000 – “Radiant Green Star” by Lucius Shepard
  • 2001 – “Hell Is the Absence of God” by Ted Chiang
  • 2001 – “Undone” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 2003 – “The Cookie Monster” by Vernor Vinge
  • 2003 – “The Empress of Mars” by Kage Baker
  • 2004 – “Singing My Sister Down” by Margo Lanagan
  • 2005 – “Magic for Beginners” by Kelly Link
  • 2007 – “The Merchant and the Alchemist’s Gate” by Ted Chiang
  • 2008 – “26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss” by Kij Johnson
  • 2011 – “The Man Who Bridged the Mist” by Kij Johnson
  • 2011 – “The Paper Menagerie” by Ken Liu
  • 2016 – “Seasons of Glass and Iron” by Amal El-Mohtar

ISFDB All Time Short Stories: 100 stories, 47 ranked

The Road to Science Fiction by James Gunn

  • 1844 – “Rappaccini’s Daughter” by Nathaniel Hawthorne
  • 1897 – “The Star” by H. G. Wells
  • 1909 – “The Machine Stops” by E. M. Forster
  • 1934 – “A Martian Odyssey” by Stanley G. Weinbaum
  • 1934 – “Twilight” by John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • 1939 – “Black Destroyer” by A. E. van Vogt
  • 1940 – “Requiem” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1941 – “Nightfall” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1941 – “Reason” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1943 – “Mimsy Were the Borogoves” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1944 – “Desertion” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1946 – “The Million-Year Picnic” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1947 – “Thunder and Roses” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1947 – “With Folded Hands …” by Jack Williamson
  • 1948 – “That Only a Mother” by Judith Merril
  • 1950 – “Born of Man and Woman” by Richard Matheson
  • 1950 – “Coming Attraction” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1951 – “The Sentinel” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1952 – “What’s It Like Out There?” by Edmond Hamilton
  • 1954 – “The Cold Equations” by Tom Godwin
  • 1954 – “Fondly Fahrenheit” by Alfred Bester
  • 1955 – “The Game of Rat and Dragon” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1955 – “Nobody Bothers Gus” by Algis Budrys
  • 1955 – “The Star” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1958 – “Who Can Replace a Man?” by Brian W. Aldiss
  • 1959 – “All You Zombies—” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1959 – “Flowers for Algernon” by Daniel Keyes
  • 1960 – “The Voices of Time” by J. G. Ballard
  • 1961 – “Harrison Bergeron” by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
  • 1961 – “The Moon Moth” by Jack Vance
  • 1964 – “The Terminal Beach” by J. G. Ballard
  • 1966 – “Day Million” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1966 – “Light of Other Days” by Bob Shaw
  • 1966 – “We Can Remember It for You Wholesale” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1967 – “Aye, and Gomorrah …” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1967 – “The Heat Death of the Universe” by Pamela Zoline
  • 1967 – “I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1968 – “The Dance of the Changer and the Three” by Terry Carr
  • 1968 – “Kyrie” by Poul Anderson
  • 1968 – “Masks” by Damon Knight
  • 1969 – “Sundance” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1970 – “The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1972 – “When It Changed” by Joanna Russ
  • 1973 – “Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand” by Vonda N. McIntyre
  • 1977 – “Air Raid” by John Varley
  • 1977 – “Particle Theory” by Edward Bryant
  • 1978 – “View from a Height” by Joan D. Vinge

The Road to Science Fiction: 151 stories, 47 ranked

The Best Science Fiction of the Year by Terry Carr

  • 1971 – “A Meeting with Medusa” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1971 – “The Queen of Air and Darkness” by Poul Anderson
  • 1971 – “Vaster Than Empires and More Slow” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1972 – “The Fifth Head of Cerberus” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1972 – “Hero” by Joe Haldeman
  • 1972 – “Nobody’s Home” by Joanna Russ
  • 1972 – “When We Went to See the End of the World” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1973 – “The Death of Doctor Island” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1973 – “The Deathbird” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1973 – “Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand” by Vonda N. McIntyre
  • 1973 – “The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1973 – “The Women Men Don’t See” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1974 – “Born with the Dead” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1974 – “The Hole Man” by Larry Niven
  • 1975 – “Child of All Ages” by P. J. Plauger
  • 1975 – “Doing Lennon” by Gregory Benford
  • 1976 – “The Bicentennial Man” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1977 – “The Screwfly Solution” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1977 – “Stardance” by Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson
  • 1978 – “The Persistence of Vision” by John Varley
  • 1978 – “Seven American Nights” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1978 – “View from a Height” by Joan D. Vinge
  • 1979 – “Enemy Mine” by Barry B. Longyear
  • 1979 – “Options” by John Varley
  • 1979 – “Sandkings” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1980 – “The Grotto of the Dancing Deer” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1980 – “Nightflyers” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1980 – “The Ugly Chickens” by Howard Waldrop
  • 1981 – “The Pusher” by John Varley
  • 1981 – “The Saturn Game” by Poul Anderson
  • 1982 – “Burning Chrome” by William Gibson
  • 1982 – “Fire Watch” by Connie Willis
  • 1982 – “Souls” by Joanna Russ
  • 1982 – “Swarm” by Bruce Sterling
  • 1983 – “Hardfought” by Greg Bear
  • 1984 – “Bloodchild” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1984 – “The Lucky Strike” by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 1984 – “Press ENTER ■” by John Varley
  • 1984 – “Trinity” by Nancy Kress
  • 1985 – “The Only Neat Thing to Do” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1985 – “Sailing to Byzantium” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1985 – “Snow” by John Crowley
  • 1986 – “Hatrack River” by Orson Scott Card

The Best Science Fiction of the Year: 204 stories, 43 ranked

Sturgeon finalist

  • 1986 – “Pretty Boy Crossover” by Pat Cadigan
  • 1987 – “Buffalo Gals, Won’t You Come Out Tonight” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1988 – “Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance?” by Howard Waldrop
  • 1989 – “Dori Bangs” by Bruce Sterling
  • 1992 – “Even the Queen” by Connie Willis
  • 1994 – “Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge” by Mike Resnick
  • 1997 – “Itsy Bitsy Spider” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 1999 – “macs” by Terry Bisson
  • 2000 – “Radiant Green Star” by Lucius Shepard
  • 2000 – “Seventy-Two Letters” by Ted Chiang
  • 2001 – “The Dog Said Bow-Wow” by Michael Swanwick
  • 2001 – “Hell Is the Absence of God” by Ted Chiang
  • 2001 – “Lobsters” by Charles Stross
  • 2001 – “Undone” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 2002 – “Breathmoss” by Ian R. MacLeod
  • 2003 – “The Empire of Ice Cream” by Jeffrey Ford
  • 2004 – “Singing My Sister Down” by Margo Lanagan
  • 2004 – “The Voluntary State” by Christopher Rowe
  • 2005 – “Little Faces” by Vonda N. McIntyre
  • 2005 – “The Little Goddess” by Ian McDonald
  • 2005 – “Magic for Beginners” by Kelly Link
  • 2006 – “The House Beyond Your Sky” by Benjamin Rosenbaum
  • 2006 – “Yellow Card Man” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2007 – “The Merchant and the Alchemist’s Gate” by Ted Chiang
  • 2008 – “The Gambler” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2009 – “Eros, Philia, Agape” by Rachel Swirsky
  • 2009 – “The Island” by Peter Watts
  • 2009 – “Spar” by Kij Johnson
  • 2010 – “The Things” by Peter Watts
  • 2010 – “Under the Moons of Venus” by Damien Broderick
  • 2011 – “The Man Who Bridged the Mist” by Kij Johnson
  • 2011 – “The Paper Menagerie” by Ken Liu
  • 2012 – “Close Encounters” by Andy Duncan
  • 2015 – “Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan” by Ian McDonald
  • 2016 – “Seasons of Glass and Iron” by Amal El-Mohtar
  • 2016 – “Things with Beards” by Sam J. Miller
  • 2016 – “Touring with the Alien” by Carolyn Ives Gilman
  • 2016 – “The Visitor from Taured” by Ian R. MacLeod
  • 2017 – “The Martian Obelisk” by Linda Nagata
  • 2017 – “The Secret Life of Bots” by Suzanne Palmer
  • 2017 – “A Series of Steaks” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad

Sturgeon finalist: 297 stories, 41 ranked

Science Fiction Hall of Fame by Silverberg and Bova

  • 1909 – “The Machine Stops” by E. M. Forster
  • 1934 – “A Martian Odyssey” by Stanley G. Weinbaum
  • 1934 – “Twilight” by John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • 1938 – “Who Goes There?” by John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • 1940 – “The Roads Must Roll” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1941 – “Microcosmic God” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1941 – “Nightfall” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1941 – “Universe” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1942 – “Nerves” by Lester Del Rey
  • 1942 – “The Weapon Shop” by A. E. van Vogt
  • 1943 – “Mimsy Were the Borogoves” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1944 – “Arena” by Fredric Brown
  • 1945 – “First Contact” by Murray Leinster
  • 1946 – “Vintage Season” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1947 – “E for Effort” by T. L. Sherred
  • 1947 – “With Folded Hands …” by Jack Williamson
  • 1948 – “In Hiding” by Wilmar H. Shiras
  • 1948 – “Mars Is Heaven!” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1948 – “That Only a Mother” by Judith Merril
  • 1950 – “Born of Man and Woman” by Richard Matheson
  • 1950 – “Coming Attraction” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1950 – “The Little Black Bag” by C. M. Kornbluth
  • 1950 – “Scanners Live in Vain” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1951 – “… And Then There Were None” by Eric Frank Russell
  • 1951 – “The Marching Morons” by C. M. Kornbluth
  • 1952 – “Baby Is Three” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1952 – “The Martian Way” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1952 – “Surface Tension” by James Blish
  • 1953 – “It’s a Good Life” by Jerome Bixby
  • 1953 – “The Nine Billion Names of God” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1954 – “The Cold Equations” by Tom Godwin
  • 1954 – “Fondly Fahrenheit” by Alfred Bester
  • 1956 – “The Country of the Kind” by Damon Knight
  • 1957 – “Call Me Joe” by Poul Anderson
  • 1958 – “The Big Front Yard” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1959 – “Flowers for Algernon” by Daniel Keyes
  • 1961 – “The Moon Moth” by Jack Vance
  • 1962 – “The Ballad of Lost C’Mell” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1963 – “A Rose for Ecclesiastes” by Roger Zelazny

Science Fiction Hall of Fame: 48 stories, 39 ranked

Annual Anthologies by Strahan, Silverberg, Haber

  • 2001 – “The Dog Said Bow-Wow” by Michael Swanwick
  • 2001 – “Undone” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 2002 – “Breathmoss” by Ian R. MacLeod
  • 2003 – “The Cookie Monster” by Vernor Vinge
  • 2003 – “The Empire of Ice Cream” by Jeffrey Ford
  • 2003 – “The Empress of Mars” by Kage Baker
  • 2004 – “The People of Sand and Slag” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2004 – “The Voluntary State” by Christopher Rowe
  • 2005 – “The Calorie Man” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2005 – “Little Faces” by Vonda N. McIntyre
  • 2005 – “The Little Goddess” by Ian McDonald
  • 2005 – “Magic for Beginners” by Kelly Link
  • 2006 – “The House Beyond Your Sky” by Benjamin Rosenbaum
  • 2006 – “Yellow Card Man” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2007 – “The Merchant and the Alchemist’s Gate” by Ted Chiang
  • 2008 – “26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss” by Kij Johnson
  • 2008 – “Exhalation” by Ted Chiang
  • 2008 – “The Gambler” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2009 – “Eros, Philia, Agape” by Rachel Swirsky
  • 2009 – “The Island” by Peter Watts
  • 2009 – “Spar” by Kij Johnson
  • 2010 – “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers Beneath the Queen’s Window” by Rachel Swirsky
  • 2010 – “The Sultan of the Clouds” by Geoffrey A. Landis
  • 2010 – “The Things” by Peter Watts
  • 2010 – “Under the Moons of Venus” by Damien Broderick
  • 2011 – “The Man Who Bridged the Mist” by Kij Johnson
  • 2011 – “The Paper Menagerie” by Ken Liu
  • 2012 – “Close Encounters” by Andy Duncan
  • 2015 – “Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan” by Ian McDonald
  • 2015 – “The Game of Smash and Recovery” by Kelly Link
  • 2016 – “Seasons of Glass and Iron” by Amal El-Mohtar
  • 2016 – “Things with Beards” by Sam J. Miller
  • 2016 – “Touring with the Alien” by Carolyn Ives Gilman
  • 2016 – “The Visitor from Taured” by Ian R. MacLeod
  • 2017 – “The Martian Obelisk” by Linda Nagata
  • 2017 – “The Secret Life of Bots” by Suzanne Palmer
  • 2017 – “A Series of Steaks” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad

Annual Anthologies: 435 stories, 37 ranked

Science Fiction: Stories and Contexts by Heather Masri

  • 1844 – “Rappaccini’s Daughter” by Nathaniel Hawthorne
  • 1934 – “A Martian Odyssey” by Stanley G. Weinbaum
  • 1934 – “Twilight” by John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • 1941 – “Liar!” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1942 – “The Weapon Shop” by A. E. van Vogt
  • 1943 – “Mimsy Were the Borogoves” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1944 – “Arena” by Fredric Brown
  • 1946 – “Vintage Season” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1948 – “Mars Is Heaven!” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1953 – “The Nine Billion Names of God” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1953 – “Second Variety” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1956 – “The Country of the Kind” by Damon Knight
  • 1959 – “All You Zombies—” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1959 – “Flowers for Algernon” by Daniel Keyes
  • 1964 – “The Terminal Beach” by J. G. Ballard
  • 1965 – “”Repent, Harlequin!” Said the Ticktockman” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1966 – “For a Breath I Tarry” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1966 – “When I Was Miss Dow” by Sonya Dorman
  • 1967 – “Baby, You Were Great” by Kate Wilhelm
  • 1967 – “Driftglass” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1971 – “Vaster Than Empires and More Slow” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1972 – “When It Changed” by Joanna Russ
  • 1972 – “When We Went to See the End of the World” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1973 – “The Girl Who Was Plugged In” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1978 – “Cassandra” by C. J. Cherryh
  • 1978 – “The Persistence of Vision” by John Varley
  • 1982 – “Burning Chrome” by William Gibson
  • 1983 – “Blood Music” by Greg Bear
  • 1984 – “Bloodchild” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1984 – “The Lucky Strike” by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 1988 – “Kirinyaga” by Mike Resnick
  • 1989 – “At the Rialto” by Connie Willis
  • 1990 – “Bears Discover Fire” by Terry Bisson
  • 1998 – “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang

Science Fiction: Stories and Contexts: 49 stories, 34 ranked

The Wesleyan Anthology of Science Fiction by Evans et al

  • 1844 – “Rappaccini’s Daughter” by Nathaniel Hawthorne
  • 1897 – “The Star” by H. G. Wells
  • 1909 – “The Machine Stops” by E. M. Forster
  • 1931 – “The Conquest of Gola” by Leslie F. Stone
  • 1933 – “Shambleau” by C. L. Moore
  • 1934 – “A Martian Odyssey” by Stanley G. Weinbaum
  • 1941 – “Reason” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1944 – “Desertion” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1947 – “Thunder and Roses” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1948 – “That Only a Mother” by Judith Merril
  • 1950 – “Coming Attraction” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1950 – “There Will Come Soft Rains” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1951 – “The Sentinel” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1953 – “The Liberation of Earth” by William Tenn
  • 1954 – “Fondly Fahrenheit” by Alfred Bester
  • 1955 – “The Game of Rat and Dragon” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1959 – “All You Zombies—” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1965 – “”Repent, Harlequin!” Said the Ticktockman” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1966 – “Day Million” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1966 – “We Can Remember It for You Wholesale” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1967 – “Aye, and Gomorrah …” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1967 – “The Heat Death of the Universe” by Pamela Zoline
  • 1968 – “Passengers” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1969 – “Nine Lives” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1972 – “And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill’s Side” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1972 – “When It Changed” by Joanna Russ
  • 1977 – “Air Raid” by John Varley
  • 1982 – “Burning Chrome” by William Gibson
  • 1983 – “Speech Sounds” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1985 – “Out of All Them Bright Stars” by Nancy Kress
  • 1986 – “Pretty Boy Crossover” by Pat Cadigan
  • 1987 – “Forever Yours, Anna” by Kate Wilhelm
  • 1995 – “Think Like a Dinosaur” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 2008 – “Exhalation” by Ted Chiang

The Wesleyan Anthology of Science Fiction: 51 stories, 34 ranked

The Annual World’s Best SF by Wollheim and Saha

  • 1972 – “Goat Song” by Poul Anderson
  • 1972 – “The Gold at the Starbow’s End” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1973 – “The Deathbird” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1974 – “A Song for Lya” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1975 – “Child of All Ages” by P. J. Plauger
  • 1976 – “The Bicentennial Man” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1976 – “Houston, Houston, Do You Read?” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1977 – “Jeffty Is Five” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1977 – “Particle Theory” by Edward Bryant
  • 1977 – “The Screwfly Solution” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1978 – “Cassandra” by C. J. Cherryh
  • 1978 – “The Persistence of Vision” by John Varley
  • 1979 – “Options” by John Varley
  • 1979 – “Unaccompanied Sonata” by Orson Scott Card
  • 1979 – “The Way of Cross and Dragon” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1980 – “Nightflyers” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1980 – “The Ugly Chickens” by Howard Waldrop
  • 1981 – “The Pusher” by John Varley
  • 1982 – “Souls” by Joanna Russ
  • 1982 – “Swarm” by Bruce Sterling
  • 1983 – “Blood Music” by Greg Bear
  • 1984 – “Bloodchild” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1984 – “Press ENTER ■” by John Varley
  • 1984 – “Salvador” by Lucius Shepard
  • 1985 – “Sailing to Byzantium” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1986 – “Pretty Boy Crossover” by Pat Cadigan
  • 1986 – “R & R” by Lucius Shepard
  • 1987 – “Angel” by Pat Cadigan
  • 1987 – “Forever Yours, Anna” by Kate Wilhelm
  • 1987 – “Rachel in Love” by Pat Murphy
  • 1988 – “Peaches for Mad Molly” by Steven Gould
  • 1988 – “Schrödinger’s Kitten” by George Alec Effinger

The Annual World’s Best SF: 198 stories, 32 ranked

Anthologies by Warrick, Greenberg, and Olander

  • 1897 – “The Star” by H. G. Wells
  • 1909 – “The Machine Stops” by E. M. Forster
  • 1934 – “A Martian Odyssey” by Stanley G. Weinbaum
  • 1934 – “Twilight” by John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • 1938 – “Who Goes There?” by John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • 1941 – “Nightfall” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1944 – “No Woman Born” by C. L. Moore
  • 1947 – “Thunder and Roses” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1949 – “Private Eye” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1950 – “Coming Attraction” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1950 – “There Will Come Soft Rains” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1951 – “The Sentinel” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1954 – “The Father-Thing” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1955 – “The Game of Rat and Dragon” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1958 – “The Men Who Murdered Mohammed” by Alfred Bester
  • 1959 – “Flowers for Algernon” by Daniel Keyes
  • 1963 – “A Rose for Ecclesiastes” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1966 – “Day Million” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1967 – “Driftglass” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1967 – “Faith of Our Fathers” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1967 – “I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1968 – “The Dance of the Changer and the Three” by Terry Carr
  • 1968 – “Masks” by Damon Knight
  • 1969 – “Nine Lives” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1972 – “Goat Song” by Poul Anderson
  • 1972 – “When It Changed” by Joanna Russ
  • 1973 – “Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand” by Vonda N. McIntyre
  • 1974 – “The Hole Man” by Larry Niven
  • 1976 – “Houston, Houston, Do You Read?” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1979 – “Options” by John Varley
  • 1984 – “Bloodchild” by Octavia E. Butler

Anthologies: 49 stories, 31 ranked

Gardner Dozois Recommended Short Stories

  • 1944 – “Killdozer!” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1946 – “Vintage Season” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1952 – “Baby Is Three” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1953 – “The Nine Billion Names of God” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1954 – “Fondly Fahrenheit” by Alfred Bester
  • 1955 – “The Star” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1958 – “The Ugly Little Boy” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1959 – “All You Zombies—” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1959 – “Flowers for Algernon” by Daniel Keyes
  • 1960 – “The Voices of Time” by J. G. Ballard
  • 1962 – “The Dragon Masters” by Jack Vance
  • 1965 – “”Repent, Harlequin!” Said the Ticktockman” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1967 – “The Star Pit” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1968 – “Total Environment” by Brian W. Aldiss
  • 1969 – “A Boy and His Dog” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1972 – “Hero” by Joe Haldeman
  • 1972 – “The Word for World Is Forest” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1973 – “The Girl Who Was Plugged In” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1974 – “Born with the Dead” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1974 – “A Song for Lya” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1978 – “The Persistence of Vision” by John Varley
  • 1984 – “Trinity” by Nancy Kress
  • 1985 – “Sailing to Byzantium” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1986 – “R & R” by Lucius Shepard
  • 1988 – “The Last of the Winnebagos” by Connie Willis
  • 1989 – “Great Work of Time” by John Crowley
  • 1989 – “Tiny Tango” by Judith Moffett

Gardner Dozois Recommended Short Stories: 50 stories, 27 ranked

The Big Book of Science Fiction by Jeff and Ann VanderMeer

  • 1897 – “The Star” by H. G. Wells
  • 1931 – “The Conquest of Gola” by Leslie F. Stone
  • 1934 – “A Martian Odyssey” by Stanley G. Weinbaum
  • 1944 – “Desertion” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1952 – “Surface Tension” by James Blish
  • 1953 – “The Liberation of Earth” by William Tenn
  • 1955 – “The Game of Rat and Dragon” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1955 – “The Star” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1956 – “The Last Question” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1956 – “Stranger Station” by Damon Knight
  • 1959 – “The Man Who Lost the Sea” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1960 – “The Voices of Time” by J. G. Ballard
  • 1965 – “”Repent, Harlequin!” Said the Ticktockman” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1966 – “Day Million” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1967 – “Aye, and Gomorrah …” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1971 – “Vaster Than Empires and More Slow” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1972 – “And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill’s Side” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1972 – “When It Changed” by Joanna Russ
  • 1979 – “Sandkings” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1982 – “Swarm” by Bruce Sterling
  • 1983 – “Blood Music” by Greg Bear
  • 1984 – “Bloodchild” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1985 – “Snow” by John Crowley
  • 1987 – “Rachel in Love” by Pat Murphy
  • 1998 – “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang

The Big Book of Science Fiction: 107 stories, 25 ranked

The Prentice Hall Anthology of Science Fiction and Fantasy by Garyn G. Roberts

  • 1897 – “The Star” by H. G. Wells
  • 1927 – “The Colour Out of Space” by H. P. Lovecraft
  • 1931 – “The Conquest of Gola” by Leslie F. Stone
  • 1934 – “A Martian Odyssey” by Stanley G. Weinbaum
  • 1940 – “Robbie” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1942 – “The Weapon Shop” by A. E. van Vogt
  • 1944 – “Arena” by Fredric Brown
  • 1947 – “Thunder and Roses” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1948 – “That Only a Mother” by Judith Merril
  • 1950 – “There Will Come Soft Rains” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1951 – “The Sentinel” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1954 – “Fondly Fahrenheit” by Alfred Bester
  • 1958 – “Or All the Seas with Oysters” by Avram Davidson
  • 1961 – “Harrison Bergeron” by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
  • 1966 – “We Can Remember It for You Wholesale” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1967 – “Driftglass” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1972 – “When It Changed” by Joanna Russ
  • 1977 – “Ender’s Game” by Orson Scott Card
  • 1982 – “Burning Chrome” by William Gibson
  • 1983 – “Blood Music” by Greg Bear
  • 1984 – “Bloodchild” by Octavia E. Butler

The Prentice Hall Anthology of Science Fiction and Fantasy: 84 stories, 21 ranked

Anthologies by Asimov, Greenberg, and Waugh

  • 1844 – “Rappaccini’s Daughter” by Nathaniel Hawthorne
  • 1938 – “Who Goes There?” by John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • 1942 – “Nerves” by Lester Del Rey
  • 1942 – “The Weapon Shop” by A. E. van Vogt
  • 1944 – “Killdozer!” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1944 – “No Woman Born” by C. L. Moore
  • 1947 – “E for Effort” by T. L. Sherred
  • 1947 – “With Folded Hands …” by Jack Williamson
  • 1951 – “… And Then There Were None” by Eric Frank Russell
  • 1952 – “Baby Is Three” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1952 – “The Martian Way” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1964 – “Soldier, Ask Not” by Gordon R. Dickson
  • 1967 – “Weyr Search” by Anne McCaffrey
  • 1971 – “The Queen of Air and Darkness” by Poul Anderson
  • 1974 – “Born with the Dead” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1978 – “The Persistence of Vision” by John Varley
  • 1981 – “The Saturn Game” by Poul Anderson
  • 1983 – “Hardfought” by Greg Bear
  • 1984 – “Trinity” by Nancy Kress
  • 1985 – “Sailing to Byzantium” by Robert Silverberg

Anthologies: 98 stories, 20 ranked

Anthologies by Pamela Sargent

  • 1944 – “No Woman Born” by C. L. Moore
  • 1948 – “That Only a Mother” by Judith Merril
  • 1961 – “The Ship Who Sang” by Anne McCaffrey
  • 1966 – “When I Was Miss Dow” by Sonya Dorman
  • 1967 – “Baby, You Were Great” by Kate Wilhelm
  • 1967 – “The Heat Death of the Universe” by Pamela Zoline
  • 1971 – “Vaster Than Empires and More Slow” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1972 – “Nobody’s Home” by Joanna Russ
  • 1972 – “When It Changed” by Joanna Russ
  • 1973 – “Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand” by Vonda N. McIntyre
  • 1973 – “The Women Men Don’t See” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1974 – “The Day Before the Revolution” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1978 – “Cassandra” by C. J. Cherryh
  • 1978 – “View from a Height” by Joan D. Vinge
  • 1984 – “Bloodchild” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1987 – “Angel” by Pat Cadigan
  • 1987 – “Rachel in Love” by Pat Murphy
  • 1989 – “At the Rialto” by Connie Willis
  • 1989 – “Tiny Tango” by Judith Moffett

Anthologies: 58 stories, 19 ranked

Anthologies by Gardner Dozois

  • 1956 – “The Country of the Kind” by Damon Knight
  • 1961 – “The Moon Moth” by Jack Vance
  • 1967 – “Driftglass” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1967 – “The Star Pit” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1968 – “Total Environment” by Brian W. Aldiss
  • 1972 – “The Fifth Head of Cerberus” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1972 – “Nobody’s Home” by Joanna Russ
  • 1973 – “The Death of Doctor Island” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1977 – “Particle Theory” by Edward Bryant
  • 1980 – “The Ugly Chickens” by Howard Waldrop
  • 1982 – “Souls” by Joanna Russ
  • 1984 – “Salvador” by Lucius Shepard
  • 1985 – “Sailing to Byzantium” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1985 – “The Winter Market” by William Gibson
  • 1986 – “Pretty Boy Crossover” by Pat Cadigan
  • 1989 – “Dori Bangs” by Bruce Sterling
  • 1989 – “The Edge of the World” by Michael Swanwick
  • 1990 – “Mr. Boy” by James Patrick Kelly

Anthologies: 39 stories, 18 ranked

Anthologies by Brian Aldiss

  • 1941 – “Nightfall” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1941 – “Reason” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1944 – “Arena” by Fredric Brown
  • 1950 – “Scanners Live in Vain” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1951 – “The Pedestrian” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1953 – “The Liberation of Earth” by William Tenn
  • 1955 – “The Star” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1955 – “The Tunnel Under the World” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1956 – “The Country of the Kind” by Damon Knight
  • 1961 – “Harrison Bergeron” by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
  • 1966 – “Day Million” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1967 – “Hawksbill Station” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1967 – “The Heat Death of the Universe” by Pamela Zoline
  • 1972 – “And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill’s Side” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1982 – “Swarm” by Bruce Sterling
  • 1983 – “Blood Music” by Greg Bear
  • 1989 – “Great Work of Time” by John Crowley
  • 1998 – “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang

Anthologies: 83 stories, 18 ranked

The World’s Best Science Fiction by Wollheim and Carr

  • 1965 – “”Repent, Harlequin!” Said the Ticktockman” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1966 – “Behold the Man” by Michael Moorcock
  • 1966 – “Day Million” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1966 – “For a Breath I Tarry” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1966 – “The Keys to December” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1966 – “Light of Other Days” by Bob Shaw
  • 1966 – “We Can Remember It for You Wholesale” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1967 – “Driftglass” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1967 – “Hawksbill Station” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1967 – “I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1968 – “The Dance of the Changer and the Three” by Terry Carr
  • 1968 – “Kyrie” by Poul Anderson
  • 1968 – “Masks” by Damon Knight
  • 1968 – “Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1968 – “Total Environment” by Brian W. Aldiss
  • 1969 – “A Boy and His Dog” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1969 – “Nine Lives” by Ursula K. Le Guin

The World’s Best Science Fiction: 107 stories, 17 ranked

Annual Anthologies by Rich Horton

  • 2006 – “The House Beyond Your Sky” by Benjamin Rosenbaum
  • 2008 – “26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss” by Kij Johnson
  • 2008 – “The Ray-Gun: A Love Story” by James Alan Gardner
  • 2009 – “Eros, Philia, Agape” by Rachel Swirsky
  • 2009 – “The Island” by Peter Watts
  • 2010 – “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers Beneath the Queen’s Window” by Rachel Swirsky
  • 2010 – “The Sultan of the Clouds” by Geoffrey A. Landis
  • 2010 – “The Things” by Peter Watts
  • 2010 – “Under the Moons of Venus” by Damien Broderick
  • 2011 – “The Man Who Bridged the Mist” by Kij Johnson
  • 2015 – “Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan” by Ian McDonald
  • 2015 – “The Game of Smash and Recovery” by Kelly Link
  • 2016 – “Things with Beards” by Sam J. Miller
  • 2016 – “The Visitor from Taured” by Ian R. MacLeod
  • 2017 – “The Martian Obelisk” by Linda Nagata
  • 2017 – “The Secret Life of Bots” by Suzanne Palmer

Annual Anthologies: 360 stories, 16 ranked

The Best Science-Fiction Stories by Bleiler and Dikty

  • 1948 – “In Hiding” by Wilmar H. Shiras
  • 1948 – “Mars Is Heaven!” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1949 – “Private Eye” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1950 – “Born of Man and Woman” by Richard Matheson
  • 1950 – “Coming Attraction” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1951 – “… And Then There Were None” by Eric Frank Russell
  • 1951 – “The Marching Morons” by C. M. Kornbluth
  • 1951 – “The Pedestrian” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1952 – “Surface Tension” by James Blish
  • 1953 – “A Bad Day for Sales” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1953 – “Second Variety” by Philip K. Dick
  • 1954 – “The Cold Equations” by Tom Godwin
  • 1955 – “The Game of Rat and Dragon” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1957 – “Call Me Joe” by Poul Anderson

The Best Science-Fiction Stories: 149 stories, 14 ranked

Masterpieces by Orson Scott Card

  • 1953 – “The Nine Billion Names of God” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1953 – “A Saucer of Loneliness” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1955 – “The Tunnel Under the World” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1957 – “Call Me Joe” by Poul Anderson
  • 1958 – “Who Can Replace a Man?” by Brian W. Aldiss
  • 1959 – “All You Zombies—” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1965 – “”Repent, Harlequin!” Said the Ticktockman” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1968 – “Passengers” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1971 – “Inconstant Moon” by Larry Niven
  • 1973 – “The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1979 – “Sandkings” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1985 – “Snow” by John Crowley
  • 1986 – “Robot Dreams” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1990 – “Bears Discover Fire” by Terry Bisson

Masterpieces: 27 stories, 14 ranked

Anthologies by Damon Knight

  • 1941 – “Reason” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1947 – “E for Effort” by T. L. Sherred
  • 1952 – “What’s It Like Out There?” by Edmond Hamilton
  • 1953 – “The Nine Billion Names of God” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1955 – “The Game of Rat and Dragon” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1955 – “Nobody Bothers Gus” by Algis Budrys
  • 1955 – “The Star” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1956 – “The Man Who Came Early” by Poul Anderson
  • 1957 – “Call Me Joe” by Poul Anderson
  • 1958 – “Who Can Replace a Man?” by Brian W. Aldiss
  • 1960 – “The Voices of Time” by J. G. Ballard
  • 1966 – “Day Million” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1966 – “Light of Other Days” by Bob Shaw

Anthologies: 88 stories, 13 ranked

Anthologies by Groff Conklin

  • 1927 – “The Colour Out of Space” by H. P. Lovecraft
  • 1931 – “The Conquest of Gola” by Leslie F. Stone
  • 1941 – “Universe” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1943 – “Mimsy Were the Borogoves” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1944 – “Arena” by Fredric Brown
  • 1944 – “Desertion” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1944 – “Killdozer!” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1944 – “No Woman Born” by C. L. Moore
  • 1945 – “First Contact” by Murray Leinster
  • 1946 – “Rescue Party” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1946 – “Vintage Season” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1947 – “E for Effort” by T. L. Sherred
  • 1947 – “With Folded Hands …” by Jack Williamson

Anthologies: 145 stories, 13 ranked

Year’s Best SF by Judith Merril

  • 1955 – “Nobody Bothers Gus” by Algis Budrys
  • 1956 – “The Country of the Kind” by Damon Knight
  • 1956 – “Stranger Station” by Damon Knight
  • 1958 – “Or All the Seas with Oysters” by Avram Davidson
  • 1959 – “Flowers for Algernon” by Daniel Keyes
  • 1959 – “The Man Who Lost the Sea” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1961 – “A Planet Named Shayol” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1961 – “The Ship Who Sang” by Anne McCaffrey
  • 1963 – “A Rose for Ecclesiastes” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1964 – “The Terminal Beach” by J. G. Ballard
  • 1966 – “Light of Other Days” by Bob Shaw
  • 1966 – “When I Was Miss Dow” by Sonya Dorman
  • 1967 – “The Star Pit” by Samuel R. Delany

Year’s Best SF: 267 stories, 13 ranked

Richard Lupoff Recommended Short Stories

  • 1933 – “Shambleau” by C. L. Moore
  • 1940 – “Farewell to the Master” by Harry Bates
  • 1945 – “First Contact” by Murray Leinster
  • 1948 – “Mars Is Heaven!” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1956 – “The Man Who Came Early” by Poul Anderson
  • 1959 – “The Pi Man” by Alfred Bester
  • 1966 – “Light of Other Days” by Bob Shaw
  • 1967 – “The Star Pit” by Samuel R. Delany
  • 1969 – “Sundance” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1970 – “The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories” by Gene Wolfe
  • 1971 – “Vaster Than Empires and More Slow” by Ursula K. Le Guin

Richard Lupoff Recommended Short Stories: 53 stories, 11 ranked

Science Fiction: A Historical Anthology by Eric S. Rabkin

  • 1844 – “Rappaccini’s Daughter” by Nathaniel Hawthorne
  • 1897 – “The Star” by H. G. Wells
  • 1934 – “Twilight” by John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • 1941 – “Reason” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1944 – “Desertion” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1955 – “The Star” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1959 – “All You Zombies—” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1959 – “Flowers for Algernon” by Daniel Keyes
  • 1966 – “For a Breath I Tarry” by Roger Zelazny
  • 1967 – “I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream” by Harlan Ellison
  • 1971 – “Vaster Than Empires and More Slow” by Ursula K. Le Guin

Science Fiction: A Historical Anthology: 21 stories, 11 ranked

Sturgeon winner

  • 1987 – “Rachel in Love” by Pat Murphy
  • 1988 – “Schrödinger’s Kitten” by George Alec Effinger
  • 1989 – “The Edge of the World” by Michael Swanwick
  • 1990 – “Bears Discover Fire” by Terry Bisson
  • 1994 – “Forgiveness Day” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1998 – “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang
  • 2003 – “The Empress of Mars” by Kage Baker
  • 2005 – “The Calorie Man” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • 2008 – “The Ray-Gun: A Love Story” by James Alan Gardner
  • 2010 – “The Sultan of the Clouds” by Geoffrey A. Landis
  • 2015 – “The Game of Smash and Recovery” by Kelly Link

Sturgeon winner: 33 stories, 11 ranked

Year’s Best SF by Hartwell and Cramer

  • 1995 – “Think Like a Dinosaur” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 1997 – “Itsy Bitsy Spider” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 1998 – “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang
  • 1999 – “macs” by Terry Bisson
  • 2000 – “Seventy-Two Letters” by Ted Chiang
  • 2001 – “The Dog Said Bow-Wow” by Michael Swanwick
  • 2001 – “Undone” by James Patrick Kelly
  • 2008 – “Exhalation” by Ted Chiang
  • 2009 – “The Island” by Peter Watts
  • 2010 – “Under the Moons of Venus” by Damien Broderick
  • 2012 – “Close Encounters” by Andy Duncan

Year’s Best SF: 412 stories, 11 ranked

Adventures in Time and Space by Healy and McComas

  • 1938 – “Who Goes There?” by John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • 1939 – “Black Destroyer” by A. E. van Vogt
  • 1940 – “Farewell to the Master” by Harry Bates
  • 1940 – “Requiem” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1940 – “The Roads Must Roll” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1941 – “By His Bootstraps” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1941 – “Nightfall” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1942 – “Nerves” by Lester Del Rey
  • 1942 – “The Weapon Shop” by A. E. van Vogt
  • 1943 – “The Proud Robot” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore

Adventures in Time and Space: 35 stories, 10 ranked

Barry Malzberg Recommended Short Stories

  • 1946 – “Vintage Season” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1947 – “E for Effort” by T. L. Sherred
  • 1949 – “Private Eye” by Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
  • 1952 – “Baby Is Three” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1954 – “Fondly Fahrenheit” by Alfred Bester
  • 1958 – “The Men Who Murdered Mohammed” by Alfred Bester
  • 1964 – “The Terminal Beach” by J. G. Ballard
  • 1969 – “Sundance” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1977 – “Particle Theory” by Edward Bryant

Barry Malzberg Recommended Short Stories: 20 stories, 9 ranked

The Norton Book of Science Fiction by Le Guin and Attebery

  • 1966 – “Day Million” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1966 – “When I Was Miss Dow” by Sonya Dorman
  • 1968 – “Kyrie” by Poul Anderson
  • 1973 – “The Women Men Don’t See” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1983 – “Speech Sounds” by Octavia E. Butler
  • 1984 – “The Lucky Strike” by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 1985 – “Out of All Them Bright Stars” by Nancy Kress
  • 1985 – “Snow” by John Crowley
  • 1988 – “Kirinyaga” by Mike Resnick

The Norton Book of Science Fiction: 66 stories, 9 ranked

The Oxford Book of Science Fiction Stories by Tom Shippey

  • 1934 – “A Martian Odyssey” by Stanley G. Weinbaum
  • 1944 – “Desertion” by Clifford D. Simak
  • 1955 – “The Tunnel Under the World” by Frederik Pohl
  • 1958 – “Who Can Replace a Man?” by Brian W. Aldiss
  • 1962 – “The Ballad of Lost C’Mell” by Cordwainer Smith
  • 1977 – “The Screwfly Solution” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • 1979 – “The Way of Cross and Dragon” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1982 – “Burning Chrome” by William Gibson
  • 1982 – “Swarm” by Bruce Sterling

The Oxford Book of Science Fiction Stories: 30 stories, 9 ranked

Anthologies by Terry Carr

  • 1941 – “… And He Built a Crooked House” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1941 – “By His Bootstraps” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1941 – “Microcosmic God” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1941 – “Nightfall” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1948 – “In Hiding” by Wilmar H. Shiras
  • 1952 – “A Sound of Thunder” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1952 – “What’s It Like Out There?” by Edmond Hamilton
  • 1955 – “The Star” by Arthur C. Clarke

Anthologies: 21 stories, 8 ranked

Anthologies by Pohl, Greenberg, Olander

  • 1941 – “Reason” by Isaac Asimov
  • 1946 – “The Million-Year Picnic” by Ray Bradbury
  • 1948 – “That Only a Mother” by Judith Merril
  • 1953 – “A Bad Day for Sales” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1953 – “The Liberation of Earth” by William Tenn
  • 1953 – “A Saucer of Loneliness” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1955 – “Nobody Bothers Gus” by Algis Budrys
  • 1956 – “The Country of the Kind” by Damon Knight

Anthologies: 42 stories, 8 ranked

The World Turned Upside Down by Drake, Baen, and Flint

  • 1933 – “Shambleau” by C. L. Moore
  • 1938 – “Who Goes There?” by John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • 1939 – “Black Destroyer” by A. E. van Vogt
  • 1946 – “Rescue Party” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1947 – “Thunder and Roses” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • 1951 – “A Pail of Air” by Fritz Leiber
  • 1954 – “The Cold Equations” by Tom Godwin
  • 1956 – “The Last Question” by Isaac Asimov

The World Turned Upside Down: 29 stories, 8 ranked

The Best Science Fiction of the Year by Neil Clarke

  • 2015 – “Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan” by Ian McDonald
  • 2016 – “Things with Beards” by Sam J. Miller
  • 2016 – “Touring with the Alien” by Carolyn Ives Gilman
  • 2016 – “The Visitor from Taured” by Ian R. MacLeod
  • 2017 – “The Martian Obelisk” by Linda Nagata
  • 2017 – “The Secret Life of Bots” by Suzanne Palmer
  • 2017 – “A Series of Steaks” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad

The Best Science Fiction of the Year: 84 stories, 7 ranked

The Future is Female! by Lisa Yaszek

  • 1931 – “The Conquest of Gola” by Leslie F. Stone
  • 1948 – “In Hiding” by Wilmar H. Shiras
  • 1948 – “That Only a Mother” by Judith Merril
  • 1966 – “When I Was Miss Dow” by Sonya Dorman
  • 1967 – “Baby, You Were Great” by Kate Wilhelm
  • 1969 – “Nine Lives” by Ursula K. Le Guin

The Future is Female!: 25 stories, 6 ranked

Best SF by Harrison and Aldiss

  • 1967 – “Hawksbill Station” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1969 – “Nine Lives” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1971 – “A Meeting with Medusa” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1972 – “Hero” by Joe Haldeman
  • 1973 – “The Women Men Don’t See” by James Tiptree, Jr.

Best SF: 120 stories, 5 ranked

The Orbit SF Yearbook by David S. Garnett

  • 1987 – “Forever Yours, Anna” by Kate Wilhelm
  • 1987 – “Rachel in Love” by Pat Murphy
  • 1988 – “Peaches for Mad Molly” by Steven Gould
  • 1989 – “At the Rialto” by Connie Willis
  • 1989 – “Dori Bangs” by Bruce Sterling

The Orbit SF Yearbook: 36 stories, 5 ranked

Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year by Del Rey

  • 1972 – “When We Went to See the End of the World” by Robert Silverberg
  • 1973 – “With Morning Comes Mistfall” by George R. R. Martin
  • 1975 – “Child of All Ages” by P. J. Plauger

Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year: 69 stories, 3 ranked

A Treasury of Great Science Fiction by Anthony Boucher

  • 1950 – “The Man Who Sold the Moon” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1954 – “The Father-Thing” by Philip K. Dick

A Treasury of Great Science Fiction: 19 stories, 2 ranked

Anthologies by Sam Moskowitz

  • 1927 – “The Colour Out of Space” by H. P. Lovecraft

Anthologies: 44 stories, 1 ranked

The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy by Adams et al

  • 2015 – “The Game of Smash and Recovery” by Kelly Link

The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy: 60 stories, 1 ranked

Future Perfect by H. Bruce Franklin

  • 1844 – “Rappaccini’s Daughter” by Nathaniel Hawthorne

Future Perfect: 21 stories, 1 ranked

Anthologies by Mike Ashley

Anthologies: 28 stories, 0 ranked

The End of Summer: Science Fiction of the Fifties by Malzberg and Pronzini

The End of Summer: Science Fiction of the Fifties: 10 stories, 0 ranked

Frankenstein Dreams by Michael Sims

Frankenstein Dreams: 15 stories, 0 ranked

The Year’s Best Science Fiction & Fantasy Novellas by Paula Guran

The Year’s Best Science Fiction & Fantasy Novellas: 18 stories, 0 ranked

Total citations: 61